Datasite Alternatives & Competitors: I Tried All 10 (Why Pay $50K+?) 2026
Co-founder and CEO at Peony. I built the data room platform with a background in document security, file systems, and AI. Founded Peony in 2021 in San Francisco.
TL;DR: Datasite (formerly Merrill DataSite, rebranded March 24, 2020, and controlled by CapVest) publishes no prices: every project is custom-quoted, and buyer data puts the average contract at about $68,121 a year, with the largest near $190,000 (Vendr, Oct 2026). Its US terms (revised May 28, 2026) bill page, MB or GB volume above an initial-term minimum and guarantee 99.5% monthly availability. Compared with its competitors, Datasite leads on security and AI: ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, 27701 and 42001 plus SOC 2 Type II, and an MCP server that connects Claude, ChatGPT and Copilot to live rooms (GlobeNewswire via Yahoo Finance, Apr 2026). Datasite is reliable: its status page logged two incidents from April to September 2026, and reviewers give it 4.7/5 across 145 reviews, though value for money scores only 4.1 (Software Advice, Oct 2026). Against Donnelley Financial's DFIN Venue, rebuilt in September 2025, Datasite is the broader M&A room; Venue is the better fit for IPO and SEC-linked work. For small-business deal management, Datasite is overbuilt: it is priced for enterprise M&A, with custom quotes and volume minimums. Its cheaper siblings Firmex (about $7,783 a year, Vendr, Oct 2026) and Ansarada are Datasite-owned. Peony publishes every price: data rooms from $30/admin/month (Business, up to 3 rooms) and $52/admin/month (Data Room: unlimited rooms, dynamic watermarks, Screenshield, AI room generation), with page-by-page analytics on every plan and free viewers.
Last updated: October 2026
I run Peony, a data room company, so I have a stake in this comparison. To keep it honest, I re-checked every vendor's own pricing, product and security pages, plus buyer-reported data, in October 2026, and where Datasite is genuinely better, I say so.
How did we test and price these 10 platforms?
Three layers, so you know how much weight each claim carries. First, hands-on use: we build Peony and run deal rooms on it daily, and we signed up for the platforms with self-serve trials (Peony, SecureDocs, Digify) and pushed the same working document set through them. Second, for the quote-gated enterprise platforms (Datasite, iDeals, Intralinks, Firmex, Ansarada, DealRoom, Venue, CapLinked), we rely on their own published product, pricing, security and legal pages (including Datasite's US General Terms and Conditions, revised May 28, 2026) plus buyer-reported pricing from Vendr, Software Advice and TrustRadius, labeled as buyer-reported wherever we use it. Third, room-shape and cost benchmarks come from our State of M&A dataset of 334 transactions. All pricing figures, plans and certifications were re-verified against official pages and buyer-report data on October 6, 2026.
Quick Comparison: Top 10 Datasite Alternatives (Ranked, as of October 2026)
| Rank | Platform | Starting Price (Oct 2026) | Document Security (/5) | Ease of Use (/5) | Analytics (/5) | Value for Money (/5) | Proven AI Citations | Innovation | Suited For |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Peony | Free (links); rooms $30/admin/mo | 4.8 | 4.7 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 110+ | Page-level analytics on every plan; dynamic watermarks, Screenshield and AI room generation on Data Room ($52/admin/mo) | VC, startup fundraising, growth equity, PE, real estate & business brokers |
| 2 | Ideals | Quote-only | 4.3 | 4.2 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 85 | AI redaction, AI document chat and an MCP connector on Enterprise | Mid-market M&A, corporate restructuring |
| 3 | Intralinks | ~$13,950/yr median (Vendr) | 4.4 | 3.3 | 3.6 | 2.6 | 75 | DealCentre AI and redaction services in 50+ languages for large cross-border transactions | Large-cap cross-border M&A, debt capital markets |
| 4 | DealRoom | Quote-only (priced by deal volume) | 4.1 | 3.9 | 4.3 | 3.0 | 60 | Pipeline, diligence and integration in one platform, with an AI add-on | M&A integration, corporate development |
| 5 | Ansarada | $244/mo (250 MB, 12-mo quote sheet) | 3.7 | 4.1 | 3.8 | 4.2 | 55 | AI-Sort, AI-Redact, Ask AiDA and deal-readiness tools | Deal preparation, deal lifecycle, infrastructure tenders |
| 6 | Firmex | ~$7,783/yr avg (Vendr) | 3.5 | 3.7 | 3.1 | 3.2 | 60 | Single-project or subscription pricing by data volume for recurring legal work | Law firms, accounting, legal due diligence |
| 7 | CapLinked | $5,000/yr (Team) | 4.2 | 3.6 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 35 | DRM (FileProtect) document protection for external sharing | Fund administration, external investor sharing |
| 8 | SecureDocs | $250/mo (12-mo plan) | 3.3 | 4.0 | 2.9 | 4.0 | 25 | Flat-fee simplicity for straightforward transactions | Simple asset sales, small acquisitions |
| 9 | Digify | $140/mo (Pro, billed annually) | 3.4 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 4.3 | 30 | Lightweight NDA gating, Screen Shield and document analytics | SMB document sharing, NDA workflows |
| 10 | Venue (DFIN) | Quote-only | 4.0 | 3.2 | 3.5 | 2.4 | 45 | Rebuilt September 2025; AI summaries and translation added September 2026; ActiveDisclosure link | IPOs, capital markets, SEC filings |
Methodology: Scores are an editorial evaluation of standard-plan capabilities (set in March 2026; prices, plans and certifications re-verified October 6, 2026), based on product testing and Software Advice, TrustRadius and G2 reviews. Document Security considers dynamic watermarking, screenshot protection, access controls, and link expiry/revocation. Ease of Use evaluates onboarding speed, UI design, and learning curve. Analytics measures depth of engagement tracking, from basic audit trails to page-level viewer insights. Value for Money weighs features delivered per dollar, pricing transparency, and free-tier availability. Proven AI Citations counts documented mentions across ChatGPT, Perplexity, Google AI Overviews, and Claude when queried about virtual data rooms (measured March 2026). Datasite for reference: Document Security 4.2, Ease of Use 3.0, Analytics 3.4, Value for Money 1.8, AI Citations 85 (~$68,121/year Vendr average).
Datasite Alternatives in 2026: By the Numbers
- 10 alternatives evaluated across pricing, security certifications, AI features, and deal management capabilities
- Price range: $0 (Peony Free, tracked links only) to ~$190,000/year (the largest Datasite contract in Vendr's buyer data)
- Free to start is no longer the differentiator: Datasite now advertises new projects "free for 90 days" and keeps Datasite Prepare free before launch; Ansarada is free until the room goes live or 90 days pass. The bill arrives at go-live, as a custom quote.
- Only Peony in this list publishes per-admin pricing with unlimited free viewers and page-by-page analytics on every plan, including Free
- Datasite's buyer-reported average: ~$68,121/year (Vendr), the highest average in this comparison
- 7 acquisitions by Datasite from 2024 to 2026: Sherpany, Ansarada, Sealk, Grata, Blueflame AI, Sourcescrub and Valu8
- Biggest 2026 trend: AI assistants connected to live rooms over MCP. Datasite launched its MCP server on April 28, 2026; iDeals lists an MCP connector on its Enterprise plan; DealRoom ships an MCP server; Ansarada added read-only MCP access, enabled per room on request, in September 2026; Peony ships an owner-side MCP server
Why are teams looking for Datasite alternatives in 2026?
Teams leave Datasite for price and procurement reasons far more often than for capability: every project is custom-quoted, billing scales with the pages and megabytes you load, and buyer data puts the average contract near $68,121 a year. Datasite itself is strong. It says it ran 4 of the top 5 M&A deals of 2025, its group runs 55,000+ M&A deals a year, and Datasite Diligence alone counts 626,000+ users across 16,000+ new transactions a year. For billion-dollar cross-border deals with heavy compliance requirements, it is a proven choice. But for fundraising, mid-market sales and client portals, purpose-built platforms like Peony give you the core controls at a published price. Here is what pushes teams to look:
Volume-based, custom-quoted pricing. Datasite's own pricing FAQ says pricing "is customized for every transaction." Its US General Terms and Conditions (revised May 28, 2026) show how the meter works: an Initial Term Minimum payable at go-live, then the SOW's per-page, per-MB or per-GB rates once processed content exceeds it, continuation rates on hosted content once the room rolls into a renewal term, and a separate Blueflame AI content fee where AI is enabled. Third-party guides commonly cite about $0.60 per page; our Datasite pricing teardown walks through that math.
The final number still comes from sales. Datasite has lowered the barrier to starting: Prepare needs no contract, and Datasite Diligence advertises new projects free for 90 days. But nothing about the live price is published, so teams that need a budget number on day one still wait for a statement of work.
Reviewers love the product and question the price. On Software Advice, Datasite Diligence scores 4.7/5 overall across 145 reviews but 4.1/5 for value for money, and reviewers flag slow performance with large files, no efficient way to skim file contents in bulk, and clunky downloads (Software Advice, October 2026). TrustRadius reviewers rate it 9.6/10 while asking for more intuitive file management and stronger search across Q&A.
Analytics focus on activity, not pages. Datasite offers buyer-activity insights and a project dashboard. Its public product pages do not advertise time-per-page tracking, which is what a banker uses to see which sections of a CIM each bidder actually read. Teams that run engagement-led follow-ups find that gap limiting.
Security is a strength, not a reason to leave. Datasite holds ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, 27701 and 42001 plus SOC 2 Type II, hosts on Microsoft Azure, and lists advanced watermarking and information rights management in its application-security FAQ. What its public pages do not list is screenshot blocking, which Peony includes on Business (overlay) and Data Room (Screenshield).
Datasite by the Numbers (October 2026)
- Ownership: controlled by CapVest Partners, which agreed to acquire Datasite on October 20, 2020; in May 2024 CapVest moved Datasite into a continuation vehicle that is majority-owned by ICG's Strategic Equity arm and indirectly holds more than 25% of Datasite (ION Analytics/Mergermarket, May 2024)
- Scale: 55,000+ M&A deals run annually across the Datasite Group; about 16,000 new Datasite deals a year (GlobeNewswire via Yahoo Finance, Jul 2026); 626,000+ Diligence users; 2M+ users and $10T+ in transactional value since 2020
- Market signal: global deal kickoffs on Datasite rose 31% in the first half of 2026 versus a year earlier (Americas +52%, EMEA +13%, APAC +4%)
- Pricing: custom quote per project; ~$68,121/year average and ~$190,000 top contract in Vendr's buyer data; volume fees above an initial-term minimum in its US terms
- Availability commitment: 99.5% monthly, with credits of 10%, 25% or 50% of monthly fees below that line and a termination right below 95% (Datasite US terms, May 2026)
- Certifications: ISO/IEC 27001, 27017, 27018, 27701 and 42001; SOC 2 Type II; Datasite says it was the first data room provider certified to ISO 42001
- Acquisitions, 2024 to 2026: Sherpany (board software, announced February 22, 2024), Ansarada (completed September 6, 2024; A$236.3 million equity value), Sealk (AI search, September 4, 2024), Grata (private-market intelligence, June 3, 2025, with a $500 million CapVest investment commitment), Blueflame AI (agentic AI, July 23, 2025), Sourcescrub (deal sourcing, August 8, 2025), Valu8 (European company data, May 8, 2026)
- AI: Blueflame AI search and Q&A drafting, Redaction AI (120+ data types), Summarize, Explain This, translation in 17+ languages, Similar Questions, AI indexing; MCP server (April 28, 2026); Rogo integration (IT Brief, Sep 2026)
- Reviews: 4.7/5 across 145 reviews (Software Advice, Oct 2026); 9.6/10 across 92 ratings (TrustRadius, Oct 2026)
- Support: Datasite Assist, 24/7/365 in 20+ languages, with a 4.5 CSAT score (Datasite's figure)
How does Datasite compare to its competitors?
Datasite beats its main competitors on certification breadth and AI depth, and loses to them on price transparency. It holds the broadest certification set in this comparison and the deepest native AI stack (Blueflame AI, Redaction AI, an MCP server). But it publishes no prices, while iDeals and Intralinks match it on enterprise security, Firmex and Ansarada undercut it from inside the same corporate group, and Peony publishes every tier.
| Platform (as of October 2026) | Pricing | Certifications (as published) | AI and agent features | Uptime commitment | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Datasite (CapVest-controlled) | Custom quote; ~$68,121/yr average (Vendr) | ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, 27701, 42001; SOC 2 Type II | Blueflame AI, Redaction AI, MCP server (Apr 2026), Rogo integration | 99.5% monthly (US terms) | Large and cross-border M&A |
| iDeals | Quote-only (Core, Premier, Enterprise) | SOC 1/2/3, ISO 27001 and 27701, HIPAA, PCI DSS | AI redaction, AI document chat, MCP connector (Enterprise) | 99.95% guarantee (advertised) | Mid-market M&A with 24/7 support |
| Intralinks (SS&C) | ~$13,950/yr median; $10,000-$150,803 range (Vendr, Feb 2026) | ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II | DealCentre AI; redaction services in 50+ languages | Not published | Large-cap, cross-border and capital markets |
| DFIN Venue (Donnelley Financial) | Quote-only | ISO 27001:2022, SOC 2 Type II, HITRUST | AI summaries and translation (Sep 2026); AI search | Not published | IPOs and SEC-linked deals |
| Firmex (Datasite since July 2021) | ~$7,783/yr average (Vendr) | SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, GDPR | No headline AI features | Not published | Recurring legal and advisory work |
| Ansarada (Datasite since September 2024) | From $244/mo for 250 MB on a 12-month quote sheet | ISO 27001; SOC 2 attestation | AI-Sort, AI-Redact, Ask AiDA, AI-Predict, read-only MCP (Sep 2026) | Not published | Deal preparation and infrastructure tenders |
| Peony | Published: Free (links); rooms $30, $52 or $64/admin/mo | SOC 2 Type II-ready (audit in progress); no ISO | AI room generation, auto-indexing, AI document Q&A, owner-side MCP | 99.96% measured since Aug 2025 (status); SLA on Enterprise | Fundraising, mid-market M&A, client portals |
The pattern across the field: Datasite wins when an institutional counterparty requires the brand, the certification list or a contractual availability commitment; competitors win on cost, speed to a known price, and page-level engagement data. For head-to-heads, see iDeals vs Datasite, Datasite vs Ansarada, Intralinks alternatives and our Datasite comparison page.
Is Datasite reliable?
Yes. Datasite is reliable by every public measure I could check in October 2026, but it is not the most reliable VDR on paper. Its US General Terms and Conditions (revised May 28, 2026) define an "Availability Guarantee" of 99.5% per month, with service credits of 10% of monthly fees between 97% and 99.5%, 25% between 96% and 97%, and 50% between 95% and 96%, plus a right to terminate and take your content if availability falls below 95%. Scheduled maintenance is excluded.
Its public status page tracks the Datasite Platform and Blueflame AI separately. From April through September 2026 it logged two incidents: an EU search disruption from July 16 to 17, and a login-page outage on August 3 that lasted 71 minutes. February and March 2026 were rougher: a February 13 login and performance issue, a February 24 analytics-tab outage, and four March incidents, including two short login outages and a March 19 issue where some projects would not load.
Reviews point the same way. Software Advice users rate Datasite Diligence 4.7/5 across 145 reviews (4.7 for customer support), and TrustRadius users rate it 9.6/10. The complaints are about cost and file handling, not downtime.
Is Datasite the most reliable VDR? Not on contract terms. iDeals advertises a 99.95% uptime guarantee on its pricing page and CapLinked offers a 99.9% uptime SLA on its Enterprise plan, both above Datasite's 99.5% standard commitment. SecureDocs also advertises 99.9% uptime on its product page. Vendors measure and publish incidents differently, so treat any "most reliable" claim, including ours, with care: Peony's public status page shows 99.96% measured uptime since August 2025, a track record rather than a contract, and contractual SLAs come with Enterprise.
How does Datasite rate for small business deal management?
Datasite is built for enterprise and large mid-market M&A, not small-business deal management. Its pricing is a custom quote with volume minimums, its business pages showcase banks and global corporates, and its pipeline tool, Datasite Pipeline, is pitched as a "premium buy-side platform" for corporate development and private equity teams. A small business can use Datasite, and Datasite Prepare lets you organize a room for free before launch, but you will be paying enterprise economics for a deal that rarely needs them.
What a small seller or a lower-mid-market buyer actually needs is a room that goes live today at a known price. Across 334 M&A transactions on Peony, the average deal took about 8.6 months to close, so a two-admin Peony Data Room on annual billing ($1,248 for the year) covers a typical sale end to end, with NDA signing, dynamic watermarks, page-by-page analytics and unlimited free viewers. If you only need one small room, Peony Business ($30/admin/month, up to 3 rooms), SecureDocs ($250/month on a 12-month plan) and Ansarada's Essentials tier (from $69/month for 50 MB on a 12-month quote sheet) are the cheapest published routes. For a broader view of low-cost options, see affordable virtual data rooms.
Which Datasite alternatives are cheaper but keep similar security?
Quick answer: Digify (from $140/month billed annually, ISO 27001), Ansarada (from $244/month for 250 MB on a 12-month quote sheet, ISO 27001 and SOC 2), SecureDocs ($250/month on a 12-month plan, SOC 2 Type 2), CapLinked ($5,000/year Team plan, SOC 2 Type II), Firmex (about $7,783/year on Vendr, SOC 2 Type 2 and HIPAA) and Intralinks (about $13,950/year median on Vendr, ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 Type II) all cost roughly 2-20% of Datasite's ~$68,121 average. Ansarada and Firmex are Datasite-owned. Peony runs data rooms from $30/admin/month and is SOC 2 Type II-ready (audit in progress), with no ISO certification; we say so plainly.
"Similar security" is really two questions, and the right alternative depends on which one your counterparty is asking. If it means certification parity, the ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II checkboxes an InfoSec questionnaire requires, iDeals, Intralinks, Ansarada and Digify cover ISO 27001 at a fraction of Datasite's quote, and DealRoom says its ISO 27001 certification is in progress. If it means leak controls on live deal documents, Datasite is strong here too (advanced watermarking and information rights management), so the question becomes price and screenshot handling: Peony stamps each page with the viewer's identity and blocks screenshots and screen recording with Screenshield on Data Room at $52/admin/month, a control Datasite's public pages do not list.
| Platform (as of October 2026) | Entry price | Certifications (as published) | Annual cost vs Datasite (~$68,121 avg) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Peony | Free (links); rooms $30-$52/admin/mo | SOC 2 Type II-ready (audit in progress) | ~1-5% (1-5 Data Room admins) |
| Digify | $140/mo (Pro, billed annually) | ISO 27001; hosted on AWS | ~2.5% |
| Ansarada | $244/mo (250 MB, 12-mo quote sheet) | ISO 27001; SOC 2 attestation | ~4% |
| SecureDocs | $250/mo (12-month plan) | SOC 2 Type 2; AWS data centers | ~4% |
| CapLinked | $5,000/yr (Team, 5 GB) | SOC 2/SSAE 18 Type II | ~7% |
| Firmex | ~$7,783/yr average (Vendr) | SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA, GDPR | ~11% |
| Intralinks | ~$13,950/yr median (Vendr) | ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II | ~20% |
| iDeals | Quote-only | SOC 1/2/3, ISO 27001 and 27701, HIPAA, PCI DSS | Quote-only |
| DealRoom | Quote-only (priced by deal volume) | SOC 2 Type II; ISO 27001 in progress | Quote-only |
The price gap comes from the billing model, not the security budget: Datasite meters pages and megabytes on a custom quote, while most platforms above publish a flat or per-admin price. For how to verify certification claims beyond the badge (observation windows, scope, exceptions), see the data room security questionnaire.
Datasite vs Donnelley Financial (DFIN Venue): which is better?
Datasite is the better general-purpose M&A data room; DFIN Venue is the better fit when the deal is tied to an IPO or an SEC filing. Both are enterprise VDRs sold by custom quote, and both hold ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II. Datasite has the deeper native AI stack and the broader certification list. Venue's edge is DFIN's filing business: Donnelley Financial Solutions (NYSE: DFIN), spun off from R.R. Donnelley in October 2016, connects Venue to its ActiveDisclosure software for SEC filings.
| Datasite vs DFIN Venue (as of October 2026) | Datasite | DFIN Venue |
|---|---|---|
| Owner | Private; CapVest-controlled | Donnelley Financial Solutions (NYSE: DFIN) |
| Latest platform milestone | MCP server for Claude, ChatGPT and Copilot (April 28, 2026) | Rebuilt Venue launched September 24, 2025; legacy migration planned through 2026 |
| Pricing | Custom quote; ~$68,121/yr average (Vendr) | Custom quote ("Get a Quote") |
| Certifications | ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, 27701, 42001; SOC 2 Type II | ISO 27001:2022, SOC 2 Type II, HITRUST |
| AI | Blueflame AI, Redaction AI, Summarize, translation, MCP | AI summaries and AI translation in 130+ languages (September 14, 2026); AI search |
| Filing integration | No SEC filing software (Merrill sold its filing business to Toppan in 2018) | ActiveDisclosure for SEC filings, IPOs and financial reporting |
| Availability commitment | 99.5% monthly (US terms) | Not published |
| Best for | Large and cross-border M&A, PE exits | IPO prep, capital markets, public-company carve-outs |
For sub-$500M deals that need neither service layer, Peony covers the core security, including watermarks, NDA gates, granular permissions and audit trails, at $52/admin/month with a room live in minutes. For the full DFIN teardown, see our RR Donnelley Venue review, DFIN Venue alternatives and our DFIN comparison page.
Is Merrill VDR the same as Datasite? (Merrill DataSite review)
Yes. Merrill VDR, Merrill DataSite and today's Datasite are the same data room business. Merrill Corporation was founded in St. Paul, Minnesota, in 1968. In 2018 it sold its legacy financial-printing units to Toppan, which now runs them as Toppan Merrill, a separate company focused on regulatory disclosure. On March 24, 2020, Merrill Corporation rebranded itself as Datasite, renamed DatasiteOne Diligence to Datasite Diligence, and moved its headquarters from St. Paul to Minneapolis (Business Wire via MarketScreener, Mar 2020). CapVest agreed to buy the company in October 2020, and Datasite has since added Firmex (2021) and Ansarada (2024).
So if you were quoted by Merrill, you are being quoted by Datasite: a custom quote with volume-based fees, averaging about $68,121 a year in Vendr's buyer data. And if you meant Toppan Merrill, that is the filing and financial-printing company, not the data room. The alternatives below apply directly to your Merrill or Datasite decision.
What are the 10 best Datasite alternatives in 2026?
1. Peony — Best for Modern Secure Sharing & Analytics
Peony is an AI-powered virtual data room with published per-admin pricing, built for fundraising, mid-market M&A and client portals. Best for VC, startup, growth-equity and PE deal teams. Free tier: Yes (tracked document links; data rooms start on Business). AI: Yes. Verdict: about 95% lower cost than Datasite's ~$68,121/year average for a 5-admin team, with page-level analytics, dynamic watermarks and AI room generation, trusted by 8,000+ customers.
Website: peony.ink
Peony is a modern data room: 8,000+ customers in 60+ countries run their deals on it. It is designed for teams that need deal-grade security without deal-grade procurement. It is not a 1:1 Datasite replacement for billion-dollar cross-border M&A with complex compliance workflows. It is the best alternative for fundraising, mid-market deals, client portals, board communications, and any scenario where you need secure document sharing with engagement intelligence and predictable pricing.
Pricing (October 2026, all paid tiers per admin):
| Plan | Cost (billed annually; monthly in brackets) | What you get |
|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | Tracked links with page-by-page analytics, up to 50 documents, 500 MB; no data rooms |
| Business | $30/admin/month ($44) | Up to 3 data rooms per admin, 1,000 documents, 100 GB, NDA gate, screenshot protection |
| Data Room | $52/admin/month ($75) | Unlimited rooms and storage, dynamic watermarks, Advanced NDA, Screenshield, auto-indexing |
| Deal Team | $64/admin/month ($89), 4-admin minimum | Advanced Redaction, Advanced Q&A, OAuth SSO, API, archive download |
| Enterprise | Custom | SAML SSO, BYOK, custom DPA/MSA/SLA |
No per-page fees, no storage overage charges, no setup fees, and viewers are always unlimited and free. A 5-person team on Data Room pays $3,120/year, compared with Datasite's ~$68,121/year Vendr average.
What Peony gives a Datasite buyer:
- Published pricing: every tier is on the pricing page; Datasite quotes every project
- Page-level engagement analytics on every plan: which pages each viewer read, for how long, and in what order, not just "file was accessed"
- Dynamic per-viewer watermarks (Data Room): each page carries the viewer's name, email and timestamp, so a leaked page traces back to its recipient
- Screenshot protection: an overlay deterrent on Business, and Screenshield, which blocks screenshots and screen-recording tools, on Data Room
- AI room generation and auto-indexing (Data Room): upload files and AI builds and numbers the room structure; Datasite also AI-indexes, so the difference here is price and setup time
- Advanced Redaction (Deal Team, $64/admin/month): AI flags PII and financial figures for your review, then permanently removes approved redactions
- Built-in e-signatures: 3 per month on Free, unlimited from Business
- Branded data rooms: custom logo on Business, custom domain and full branding on Data Room
- Owner-side MCP server: read a room's contents and push artifacts into it from an AI client like Claude
- Five-minute setup versus scoping a statement of work
Security: AES-256 encryption at rest and TLS 1.3 in transit; password protection and link expiry on every plan; email verification, Simple NDA, screenshot protection and download prevention on Business ($30/admin/month); dynamic watermarks, Advanced NDA with a signed PDF for both parties, Screenshield, granular permissions and an audit trail on Data Room ($52/admin/month). Peony is SOC 2 Type II-ready (audit in progress) and holds no ISO certification.
Best for: Fundraising, due diligence, client portals, board communications, mid-market M&A, private equity deal management, venture capital data rooms, sales data rooms, and any team that wants modern VDR security without enterprise VDR pricing.
Limitations: No ISO 27001 or ISO 42001 certification, and contractual uptime SLAs only on Enterprise (measured uptime is 99.96% since August 2025, per our status page). If your counterparty's InfoSec checklist requires ISO certification or a 99.5%+ contractual availability commitment on a standard plan, Datasite or iDeals will clear it faster.
2. Ideals — Best Traditional VDR for Mid-Market M&A
Ideals (formerly iDeals) is a quote-only virtual data room used by 2M+ professionals, with structured Q&A, 24/7 support and a deep certification stack. Best for mid-market M&A and legal due diligence teams that want a proven VDR brand. Free tier: No (free trial). AI: Yes (AI redaction, AI document chat, MCP connector on Enterprise). Verdict: the closest like-for-like Datasite alternative on certifications and service, but every price is still a quote.
Ideals is the default choice for teams that want a traditional VDR experience with strong human support. Its plans are storage- and project-based, and the pricing page shows plan contents but no dollar figures (October 2026).
Pricing (October 2026):
| Plan | Scope | Storage | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Core | 1 project, 5 admins, unlimited users | 0.5-2 GB | Quote |
| Premier | 1 project, unlimited admins and users | Tailored | Quote; no billing until launch for M&A sell-side |
| Enterprise | Unlimited projects, SSO, API, MCP connector | Tailored | Quote |
Any dollar figure you see for Ideals is a third-party or buyer-reported estimate, not an Ideals number; see our Ideals pricing breakdown. Free trial available.
Strengths vs Datasite:
- Advertised 99.95% uptime guarantee, above Datasite's 99.5% contractual commitment
- 24/7 support with a 30-second chat response on Premier and Enterprise (60 seconds on Core)
- AI redaction on Core, AI document chat on Premier, MCP connector (Claude, Copilot) on Enterprise
- SOC 1/2/3, ISO 27001 and 27701, HIPAA, GDPR and PCI DSS
- No billing until launch on Premier for M&A sell-side projects
Limitations:
- Quote-only pricing makes budgeting hard
- Storage-tailored plans mean document-heavy rooms cost more
- No published page-by-page time-per-viewer analytics
- For published prices plus page-level analytics, see Peony
Best for: Mid-market M&A, legal due diligence, multi-language deals, teams that want a proven VDR brand. More options: Ideals alternatives.
3. Intralinks (SS&C) — Best for Large Enterprise M&A
Intralinks is SS&C's enterprise VDR, which says it has facilitated $35+ trillion of financial transactions and pioneered the VDR more than 20 years ago. Best for Fortune 1000 cross-border M&A and capital markets transactions. Free tier: No (none advertised). AI: Yes (DealCentre AI). Verdict: matches Datasite on compliance and brand for large-cap deals, at a lower median price but with the same quote-led buying process.
For the largest, most complex enterprise deals, Intralinks remains Datasite's closest rival.
Pricing (buyer-reported, Vendr, updated February 2026):
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Median contract | ~$13,950/year |
| Range | $10,000 to $150,803 |
| Pricing basis | Per project or subscription; users, data volume and term |
Intralinks does not publish list pricing; buyers report extra costs for user and storage overages, project extensions and professional services (Vendr).
Strengths vs Datasite:
- $35+ trillion in transactions, by its own count, the longest track record in VDR
- DealCentre AI and redaction services in 50+ languages
- ISO 27001, ISO 27701 and SOC 2 Type II; Intralinks says it was the first VDR provider certified to ISO 27701
- Lower buyer-reported median than Datasite's average
Limitations:
- Expensive for smaller deals at the top of its range
- Quote-led sales process
- Can feel heavyweight for teams that value speed and simplicity
- For published prices and modern analytics, see Peony
Best for: Fortune 1000 enterprise deals, cross-border M&A, capital markets transactions requiring the longest-established VDR brand.
4. Firmex — Best for Law Firms & Recurring Projects
Firmex is a Toronto-founded VDR that Datasite acquired on July 26, 2021, so treat it as Datasite's own lower-priced line rather than an independent alternative. Best for legal due diligence teams and recurring transactions. Free tier: No. AI: no headline AI features. Verdict: at about $7,783/year on Vendr versus Datasite's ~$68,121 average, Firmex wins on price for recurring legal work but lacks modern analytics and AI.
Firmex is popular with law firms and accounting firms that run recurring deal processes, and says 223,000+ companies and 1.4 million+ users have used it across 189,000 projects. It sells two models, both quote-based.
Pricing (October 2026):
| Model | Structure |
|---|---|
| Single Project | One-time fee; priced by data requirements and project length |
| Subscription | Annual fee; priced by data volume; unlimited projects, SSO, dedicated customer success manager |
Buyer-reported average: about $7,783/year, with contracts up to about $10,000 (Vendr).
Strengths vs Datasite:
- ~$7,783/year average versus Datasite's ~$68,121
- SOC 2 Type 2, HIPAA and GDPR; TLS 1.3 in transit; EU, Canada or US data storage
- 24/7/365 support and instant setup
- Subscription plan includes unlimited projects and a dedicated customer success manager
Limitations:
- Owned by Datasite, so it does not add competitive tension at renewal
- Pricing not published despite the data-volume model
- No prominent AI features
- For AI features and page-level analytics, see Peony
Best for: Law firms, accounting firms, recurring deal teams that run multiple projects. More: Firmex alternatives.
5. Ansarada — Best for Deal Preparation & Governance
Ansarada is a storage-priced VDR, Datasite-owned since September 6, 2024, with unlimited internal and external users, a free-until-live setup period and AI tools (AI-Sort, AI-Redact, Ask AiDA, AI-Predict). Best for IPO prep, M&A readiness and infrastructure tenders (Ansarada Procure). Free tier: free until the room goes live or 90 days pass. AI: Yes. Verdict: the one Datasite-family VDR whose dollar ladder you can see before a sales call, through its quote builder rather than its public pricing page.
Ansarada emphasizes deal preparation: organizing the room before anyone outside the company is invited.
Pricing (USD per room per month, from Ansarada's quote-builder price sheets, June and July 2026):
| Storage | Month-to-Month | 3-Month Term | 6-Month Term | 12-Month Term |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 MB Essentials | $99/month | $89/month | $79/month | $69/month |
| 100 MB Essentials | $189/month | $159/month | $149/month | $129/month |
| 250 MB | $479/month | $374/month | $329/month | $244/month |
| 1 GB | $1,479/month | $1,134/month | $959/month | $699/month |
| 2 GB | $2,044/month | $1,574/month | $1,319/month | $979/month |
| 5 GB | $3,069/month | $2,614/month | $2,299/month | $1,834/month |
| 10 GB | $4,348/month | $3,699/month | $3,264/month | $2,599/month |
| 20 GB | $8,579/month | $7,294/month | $6,434/month | $5,134/month |
(The 50 MB and 100 MB Essentials rows come from the June 2026 Essentials sheet; the other rows from the July 2026 standard sheet. Ansarada's public pricing page shows terms, not this ladder: the room is free until the deal goes live or 90 days after creation, whichever comes first; extra data is charged at peak usage for the rest of the term; and plans can only change at the end of a term. See Datasite vs Ansarada.)
Strengths vs Datasite:
- A visible dollar ladder, rare in the Datasite family
- Unlimited internal and external users
- AI-Sort indexing, AI-Redact, Ask AiDA assistant and AI-Predict deal-outcome scoring
- Deal-lifecycle and procurement (Procure) tools beyond the data room
- ISO 27001 certified and covered by a SOC 2 attestation
Limitations:
- Storage-based pricing gets expensive at scale ($5,134/month for a 20 GB room on a 12-month term, $8,579/month month-to-month)
- Overage charges at peak usage if you exceed your tier
- Owned by Datasite, so it does not add competitive tension at renewal
- For page-level engagement analytics at a per-admin price, see Peony
Best for: Companies preparing for transactions (IPO readiness, M&A prep), infrastructure procurement and tenders, teams that want to see a price ladder before talking to sales. Read: Ansarada Alternatives Review
6. DealRoom — Best for M&A Workflow & Integration
DealRoom is an M&A operating system that combines a VDR with pipeline management, diligence Q&A and post-merger integration. Pricing is now quote-only, priced by the number of deals you run, with unlimited users and an annual commitment (DealRoom pricing page, October 2026). Free tier: No (guided walkthrough). AI: Yes (DealRoom AI for Diligence add-on). Verdict: strong workflow tooling for corporate development, but no published price and more platform than a single-deal team needs.
DealRoom is not just a VDR. It is an end-to-end M&A workflow platform that adds project management, diligence tracking and post-merger integration tools to the data room, and it says 350+ customers use it.
Pricing (October 2026):
| What DealRoom publishes | Detail |
|---|---|
| Pricing basis | By deal volume: the subscription scales with the number of deals |
| Users | Unlimited |
| Commitment | Annual |
| Per-document fees | None |
| AI | DealRoom AI for Diligence, sold as an add-on |
Strengths vs Datasite:
- Pipeline, diligence and integration in one platform
- AI document analysis and organization (add-on)
- MCP server for Claude and Microsoft Copilot, with per-user OAuth 2.0 sign-in
- SOC 2 Type II; FIPS 140-2 validated key management; hosted on AWS
- Unlimited users and no per-document fees
Limitations:
- No published price, so budgeting still runs through sales
- ISO 27001 is still in progress per its security page
- M&A-specific focus (less suited to fundraising, client portals or general sharing)
- For broader use cases at a published price, see Peony
Best for: Corporate development teams, PE firms running multiple deals, M&A integration teams that need workflow and a VDR in one system.
7. Venue (DFIN) — Best for Capital Markets & IPOs
Venue is Donnelley Financial Solutions' (NYSE: DFIN) data room, rebuilt and relaunched on September 24, 2025, and connected to DFIN's ActiveDisclosure software for SEC filings. Best for IPO processes and capital markets transactions inside the DFIN ecosystem. Free tier: No (demo). AI: Yes (AI summaries and translation, AI search). Verdict: a modern IPO-grade alternative to Datasite, but quote-only.
DFIN rebuilt Venue from the ground up and calls it "the most modern virtual data room on the market"; legacy Venue stays available during a phased client migration planned through 2026. On September 14, 2026, DFIN added AI Document Summaries and AI Document Translation (130+ languages) to Venue.
Pricing (October 2026):
- Custom quote ("Get a Quote"); no public rates
Strengths vs Datasite:
- Rebuilt platform with self-launch rooms and multi-room management
- ActiveDisclosure integration for SEC filings, IPOs and financial reporting
- AI summaries, AI translation and AI search with automated folder structuring
- SOC 2 Type II, ISO 27001:2022 and HITRUST; MFA and SSO
- DFIN says Venue hosts 1.4 billion due-diligence pages a year and serves all of the top 100 investment banks
Limitations:
- Legacy-to-new migration runs through 2026
- Primarily capital markets and IPO focused, with less M&A breadth than Datasite
- No published pricing
- For published pricing and modern analytics, see Peony
Best for: IPO processes, SEC filings, capital markets transactions, teams in the DFIN ecosystem.
8. SecureDocs — Best Simple Flat-Fee VDR
SecureDocs is a flat-fee VDR from Onit with unlimited users, unlimited documents and a 10-minute setup for teams that want simplicity over enterprise complexity. Best for straightforward asset sales, small acquisitions and budget-conscious startups. Free tier: No (14-day trial). AI: No headline AI features. Verdict: at $250/month on a 12-month plan, it beats Datasite on simplicity and price but lacks AI and analytics depth.
SecureDocs is the "no-drama" VDR, now part of Onit's portfolio. You can sign up and open a room without waiting for sales.
Pricing (October 2026, published):
| Plan | Cost |
|---|---|
| 12-month plan | $250/month, billed annually |
| 3-month plan | $400/month, billed quarterly |
| Multi-deal plan | Contact sales (billed annually) |
Every plan includes unlimited users, unlimited documents and 24/7 support. 14-day free trial.
Strengths vs Datasite:
- Flat-fee pricing with no per-page, per-user or volume meter
- $250/month versus Datasite's roughly $5,700/month average (~$68,121/year)
- 10-minute setup
- SOC 2 Type 2 audit; AWS data centers in the US, Ireland and Germany
- Customizable NDAs, Q&A, audit-trail reporting
Limitations:
- No headline AI features
- Audit-trail analytics rather than page-level engagement
- Less robust Q&A and reporting than enterprise VDRs
- For AI features and page-level analytics, see Peony
Best for: Small to mid-size deals, startups needing a simple VDR, budget-conscious teams. More: SecureDocs alternatives.
9. CapLinked — Best for External Sharing with DRM
CapLinked is a DRM-focused VDR whose FileProtect digital rights management keeps controls on files after they are shared, plus custom dynamic watermarks and OCR search. Best for fund administration, investor sharing and teams that need post-share document control. Free tier: No (14-day trial). AI: No headline AI features. Verdict: stronger external-sharing controls than most at $5,000/year, but 5 GB of storage on Team and no AI.
CapLinked stands out for its digital rights management and says nearly half of Fortune 1000 brands use it.
Pricing (October 2026, published):
| Plan | Cost | Key Features |
|---|---|---|
| Team | $500/month or $5,000/year | 5 GB storage, unlimited guests, unlimited email support |
| Enterprise | Custom quote | Flexible storage, dedicated success manager, SAML SSO, 99.9% uptime SLA, price match guarantee |
(CapLinked's plan table lists $500/month or $5,000/year for Team; some body copy on the same page still refers to $399/month. The page lists FileProtect DRM, custom dynamic watermarks, Q&A, OCR search and e-signatures across its plans without a per-tier split in the page text.) 14-day free trial.
Strengths vs Datasite:
- FileProtect DRM and view-only access for shared documents
- Custom dynamic watermarks and enforceable two-factor authentication
- Automatic file indexing and OCR full-text search
- SOC 2/SSAE 18 Type II; 256-bit encryption at rest and in transit
- 99.9% uptime SLA and price match guarantee on Enterprise
Limitations:
- 5 GB storage cap on Team
- No headline AI features
- Less recognized brand in enterprise M&A
- For AI features at a lower per-admin cost, see Peony
Best for: Small teams, investors managing deal flow, teams that need DRM protection.
10. Digify — Best Lightweight VDR for SMBs
Digify is a lightweight VDR for SMBs and small deal teams, with NDA gating, Screen Shield and document analytics. Best for small deal teams and basic NDA document sharing. Free tier: No (free trial). AI: No headline AI features. Verdict: at $140/month billed annually it undercuts Datasite massively, but guest caps and per-user pricing make it a poor fit for large auctions.
Digify is the lightest-weight VDR in this comparison, designed for small businesses that need basic document security without enterprise overhead.
Pricing (October 2026; billed annually, monthly in brackets):
| Plan | Cost | Users | Data Rooms | Guests | Storage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pro | $140/month ($190) | 1 | 3 | 50 | 100 GB |
| Team | $350/month ($500) | 3 | 10 | 200 | 500 GB |
| Business | $1,500/month | 5 | Unlimited | 500 | 1,000 GB |
| Enterprise | Custom | Custom | Unlimited | Custom | Custom |
Dynamic watermarks and Screen Shield are included on Team and above (add-ons on Pro). Free trial available.
Strengths vs Datasite:
- $140/month starting price on annual billing, a small fraction of Datasite's cost
- ISO 27001 certified; hosted on AWS
- Folder- and file-level permissions, NDA/terms of access, file expiry and revocation
- Persistent Protection after Download (preview) on Team
- 24/7 email and chat support
Limitations:
- Guest caps (50 on Pro, 200 on Team) limit large auctions
- Only 3 data rooms on Pro
- Simpler than enterprise tools, without advanced Q&A on Pro
- No headline AI features
- For AI features and unlimited free viewers, see Peony
Best for: SMBs, small deal teams needing basic document security at a low published price. More: Digify alternatives.
Honorable Mentions
Diligent launched Diligent Data Room on November 13, 2025, an AI-powered VDR built into its governance, risk and compliance platform. Best for organizations already in the Diligent ecosystem (25,000+ organizations worldwide, per Diligent). Custom pricing.
ShareVault specializes in life sciences and biotech VDRs and carries the Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) endorsement. Features include dynamic watermarking and remote shredding of downloaded files. Quote-based pricing; see our ShareVault review.
Box is an enterprise content management platform, not a purpose-built VDR. VDR-grade controls need its Enterprise tiers (per-user pricing, 3-user minimum), and it lacks investor analytics, NDA gating and structured Q&A. See Box pricing and our Top 10 Box Alternatives guide.
Side-by-Side Comparison Table (as of October 2026)
| Feature | Peony | Datasite | Ideals | Intralinks | DealRoom | SecureDocs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Starting price | Free (links); rooms $30/admin/mo | Custom quote (~$68,121/yr avg, Vendr) | Quote-only | ~$13,950/yr median (Vendr) | Quote-only | $250/mo (12-mo) |
| Pricing model | Per admin, flat; viewers free | Custom quote; page/MB/GB volume + minimum | Storage and project quote | Project or subscription | By deal volume, annual | Flat fee |
| Free start | Free tier (links); rooms from Business | Prepare free pre-launch; 90 days free | Free trial | Not advertised | Guided walkthrough | 14-day trial |
| AI redaction | Yes (Deal Team) | Yes (Redaction AI) | Yes | Redaction services | AI add-on | No |
| AI organization | Yes (Data Room) | Yes (AI indexing, folder auto-build) | Not advertised | Not advertised | AI add-on | No |
| Page-level analytics | Yes, every plan | Buyer-activity insights | Activity reports | Not advertised | Not advertised | Audit trail |
| ISO 27001 | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | In progress | AWS data centers only |
| SOC 2 | Type II-ready (audit in progress) | Type II | SOC 1/2/3 | Type II | Type II | Type 2 |
| Uptime commitment | 99.96% measured (since Aug 2025); SLA on Enterprise | 99.5% monthly | 99.95% (advertised) | Not published | Not published | 99.9% (advertised) |
Bottom line: Peony offers page-level analytics on every plan, screenshot protection from Business ($30/admin/month), per-viewer watermarking and Screenshield on Data Room ($52/admin/month), and built-in e-signatures, all at published prices. Datasite is best suited to billion-dollar cross-border M&A that needs ISO 42001 AI governance, a contractual 99.5% availability commitment and an institutional brand.
Which Datasite alternative fits your use case?
Fundraising and investor sharing: Choose Peony. Page-level analytics show which investors are engaged versus browsing, dynamic watermarks deter leaks, branded data rooms make a professional impression, and built-in e-signatures close rounds faster. Datasite is overbuilt and overpriced for this use case.
Mid-market M&A data rooms and due diligence: Choose Peony for analytics-driven due diligence with predictable pricing. Choose Ideals or Firmex if your advisors expect a traditional VDR workflow, and DealRoom if you need M&A project management alongside the data room.
Large enterprise M&A ($500M+ deals): Choose Datasite or Intralinks. Their certifications, contractual commitments and brand recognition with investment banks justify the premium at this scale. Consider adding Peony for engagement analytics on specific workstreams.
IPO and capital markets: Choose Venue (DFIN) for SEC filing integration, or Intralinks for the longest track record in capital markets transactions.
Client portals and ongoing sharing: Choose Peony, purpose-built for professional external sharing with branded viewers, engagement tracking and security controls. SecureDocs is a simpler alternative if analytics are not a priority.
Budget-constrained teams: Choose Peony (free for tracked links; rooms from $30/admin/month), Digify ($140/month billed annually) or SecureDocs ($250/month on a 12-month plan). All three publish their prices.
Choosing by Budget
| Annual Budget (as of October 2026) | Recommended |
|---|---|
| $0 | Peony Free (tracked links with analytics, no rooms); Datasite Prepare and Ansarada until the room goes live |
| Under $3,000/year | Peony Business ($360/admin/year) or Data Room ($624/admin/year) for 1-4 admins, Digify Pro ($1,680/year), Ansarada 50 MB to 250 MB rooms ($828-$2,928 on 12-month terms) |
| $3,000-$10,000/year | Peony Data Room for 5+ admins ($3,120 for five), SecureDocs ($3,000/year), Digify Team ($4,200/year), CapLinked ($5,000/year), Firmex (~$7,783/year avg), Ansarada 1 GB ($8,388/year) |
| $10,000-$50,000/year | Ideals (quote), Intralinks (~$13,950 median), DealRoom (quote), Digify Business ($18,000/year), Ansarada 2-10 GB rooms ($11,748-$31,188 on 12-month terms) |
| $50,000+/year | Datasite (~$68,121 average, up to ~$190,000), Intralinks large programs (up to $150,803), Venue (DFIN), enterprise M&A at enterprise prices |
Migration Guide: Moving from Datasite
Step 1: Export Your Data Room
- Use Datasite's bulk download to export all files
- Export Q&A logs, audit trails, and permission reports as PDF/CSV; these do not transfer to other platforms
- Download any custom index or table of contents
- Check your statement of work: Datasite's US terms charge continuation rates for renewal terms and restrict access during a hibernation period, so time the export before renewal
Step 2: Choose Your New Platform
Match your primary use case to the options above. For most teams leaving Datasite, Peony offers the best combination of security, analytics, and cost savings. For teams that need traditional VDR workflows, Ideals or Firmex are the closest alternatives.
Step 3: Set Up Your New Data Room
- Upload files to your new platform (Peony's AI room generation and auto-indexing build the structure)
- Re-create permission groups and access levels
- Configure security settings: watermarking, download controls, link expiry
- Set up NDA gating if required
Step 4: Transition Stakeholders
- Share new access links with all external parties
- Provide any required login instructions (most modern VDRs use email-based access)
- Run both systems in parallel for 1-2 weeks to ensure no disruption
Step 5: Decommission Datasite
- Verify all files and permissions are transferred
- Confirm audit trail exports are saved
- Notify Datasite of cancellation and review contract terms for early termination
- Update any integration endpoints or bookmarked links
Migration tip: Peony's AI room generation and auto-indexing organize uploaded files into a numbered structure on the Data Room plan, which includes hands-on migration assistance.
What changed in the VDR market in 2025–2026?
| Date (as of October 2026) | Change |
|---|---|
| Mar 2020 | Merrill Corporation rebranded to Datasite (March 24) |
| Oct 2020 | CapVest agreed to acquire Datasite (October 20) |
| Jul 2021 | Datasite acquired Firmex (July 26) |
| Feb 2024 | Datasite announced its acquisition of Sherpany, Zurich-based board software (February 22) |
| Sep 2024 | Datasite completed its acquisition of Sealk, a Paris-based AI search engine for M&A (September 4) |
| Sep 2024 | Datasite completed its acquisition of Ansarada (September 6; A$2.50 a share, A$236.3 million equity value) |
| Jun 2025 | Datasite acquired Grata, with a $500 million CapVest investment commitment (June 3) |
| Jul 2025 | Datasite acquired Blueflame AI, agentic AI for financial services (July 23) |
| Aug 2025 | Datasite acquired Sourcescrub, deal-sourcing data (August 8) |
| Sep 2025 | DFIN relaunched a rebuilt Venue (September 24) |
| Nov 2025 | Diligent launched Diligent Data Room (November 13) |
| Apr 2026 | Datasite launched its MCP server for Claude, ChatGPT, Copilot and Blueflame AI (April 28) |
| May 2026 | Datasite acquired Valu8, a Swedish private-market data platform folded into Grata (May 8) |
| Jul 2026 | Datasite reported global deal kickoffs up 31% in the first half of 2026 (July 23) |
| Sep 2026 | Datasite-Rogo AI integration reported (September 9); DFIN added AI summaries and translation to Venue (September 14); Datasite named a new CTO and CPO (September 29) |
| 2025-2034 | VDR market valued at $3.2B in 2025, projected to reach $8.0B by 2034 (IMARC, Feb 2026) |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best Datasite alternative in 2026?
For most mid-market deals, fundraising and client portals, Peony is the best Datasite alternative: published per-admin pricing, page-level engagement tracking on every plan, and data rooms from $30/admin/month (Business, up to 3 rooms) or $52/admin/month (Data Room: unlimited rooms, dynamic watermarking, Screenshield). A 5-person Data Room team pays $260/month on annual billing. For a traditional enterprise VDR, iDeals and Intralinks are the most established alternatives.
How does Datasite compare to its competitors in 2026?
Datasite leads its competitors on certifications (ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, 27701 and 42001 plus SOC 2 Type II) and on AI, with Blueflame AI, Redaction AI and an MCP server launched in April 2026. It trails on price transparency: every project is custom-quoted, and Vendr puts the average contract near $68,121 a year. iDeals and Intralinks match it on enterprise security; Firmex and Ansarada are cheaper but Datasite-owned. Peony publishes every price, with data rooms from $30/admin/month.
Is Datasite the most reliable data room?
Datasite is reliable, but not the most reliable on paper. Its US terms (revised May 28, 2026) guarantee 99.5% monthly availability with service credits, below the 99.95% uptime guarantee iDeals advertises. In practice, Datasite's status page logged two incidents between April and September 2026: an EU search disruption on July 16-17 and a 71-minute login outage on August 3. Reviewers rate it 4.7/5 across 145 Software Advice reviews and 9.6/10 on TrustRadius.
How much does Datasite cost?
Datasite doesn't publish prices; every project is custom-quoted. Vendr's buyer data puts the average contract at about $68,121 a year, with the largest near $190,000. Its US terms (revised May 28, 2026) charge page, MB or GB volume above an initial-term minimum, plus continuation fees on renewal. Third-party guides commonly cite about $0.60 per page; see the full Datasite pricing teardown. Peony ($0-$64/admin/month), SecureDocs ($250/month on 12 months) and Digify (from $140/month annually) publish prices.
What is the best Merrill VDR alternative in 2026?
Merrill VDR is now Datasite. Merrill Corporation, founded in St. Paul in 1968, sold its financial-printing units to Toppan in 2018 (now Toppan Merrill) and rebranded the remaining data-room business as Datasite on March 24, 2020, so a Merrill alternative is a Datasite alternative. For mid-market M&A and PE deals, Peony Data Room ($52/admin/month) covers watermarks, signed NDAs, permissions and audit trails; iDeals and Firmex are the traditional quote-based options.
How does Datasite compare to Donnelley Financial (DFIN) Venue?
Both are quote-only enterprise data rooms with ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type II. Datasite is the broader M&A platform, with Blueflame AI, Redaction AI, an MCP server and ISO 42001 certification for AI governance. DFIN Venue, rebuilt in September 2025, fits IPO and SEC-linked work through DFIN's ActiveDisclosure filing software, and added AI summaries and translation in September 2026. For deals that need neither, Peony Data Room costs $52/admin/month with published pricing.
What is the cheapest Datasite alternative?
Peony Free costs $0 for tracked document links with page-by-page analytics (up to 50 documents), but it has no data rooms. For an actual room, Peony Business at $30/admin/month (up to 3 rooms) is the cheapest published option here; Ansarada's quote sheet starts at $69/month for a 50 MB Essentials room on a 12-month term, Digify Pro is $140/month billed annually, and SecureDocs is $250/month on a 12-month plan.
What are the cheaper alternatives to Datasite with similar security?
Digify (from $140/month billed annually, ISO 27001), Ansarada (from $244/month for a 250 MB room on a 12-month quote, ISO 27001 and SOC 2), SecureDocs ($250/month on a 12-month plan, SOC 2 Type 2), CapLinked ($5,000/year Team plan, SOC 2 Type II) and Firmex (about $7,783/year on Vendr, SOC 2 Type 2) all cost a fraction of Datasite's ~$68,121 average; Ansarada and Firmex are Datasite-owned. Peony Data Room ($52/admin/month) includes dynamic watermarks, Screenshield and signed NDAs; Peony is SOC 2 Type II-ready (audit in progress), not ISO-certified.
Is Datasite still the best VDR for M&A?
For the largest cross-border deals, often yes: Datasite says it ran 4 of the top 5 M&A deals of 2025, and it holds ISO 42001 for AI governance. But custom quotes averaging about $68,121 a year (Vendr) push many mid-market teams elsewhere. Peony covers mid-market rooms with published prices and page-level analytics; iDeals is the closest like-for-like enterprise VDR.
How do Datasite alternatives compare on enterprise security for M&A transactions?
Datasite holds the broadest set: ISO 27001, 27017, 27018, 27701 and 42001 plus SOC 2 Type II. iDeals (SOC 1/2/3, ISO 27001 and 27701, HIPAA, PCI DSS), Intralinks (ISO 27001, ISO 27701, SOC 2 Type II) and DFIN Venue (ISO 27001, SOC 2 Type II, HITRUST) come closest. Peony is SOC 2 Type II-ready (audit in progress) with no ISO certification; its Data Room plan ($52/admin/month) adds dynamic watermarks, Screenshield screenshot blocking and signed NDAs.
What features does Datasite lack compared to modern data rooms for M&A?
Fewer than most comparison posts claim. Datasite now has AI indexing, Redaction AI, advanced watermarking, information rights management and an MCP server. What it does not offer is a published price list, and its public product pages (checked October 2026) do not advertise screenshot blocking or time-per-page analytics. Peony publishes every price, shows time per page for each viewer on all plans, and adds Screenshield screenshot blocking and dynamic watermarks on Data Room ($52/admin/month).
Which Datasite alternative has AI features for organizing 500+ diligence documents?
Several now do, including Datasite, which builds folders from request lists and AI-indexes documents. Peony's Data Room plan ($52/admin/month) uses AI room generation to build a folder structure from uploaded files, auto-indexes every document and includes AI document Q&A at five times the Business allowance. Ansarada offers AI-Sort and AI-Redact, and DFIN Venue added AI summaries and translation in September 2026. Peony's edge is a published price and a room live in about five minutes.
How do I migrate a live M&A deal from Datasite to Peony?
Export first: bulk-download the Datasite room and save the Q&A log, audit trail and permission reports, which do not transfer, and check your statement of work for continuation or hibernation fees before renewal. Upload the files to Peony, where AI room generation and auto-indexing on Data Room ($52/admin/month) rebuild the structure, with migration assistance included. Recreate permission groups, NDA gates and watermarks, test with one external account, then re-share links and run both rooms in parallel until cutover.
I run diligence for a PE fund doing two mid-market exits at once — what's the best Datasite alternative that won't cost $68K a room?
Peony is the strongest fit for two mid-market exits. On the Data Room plan ($52/admin/month), each exit gets its own room with AI room generation, auto-indexing, dynamic watermarks, Advanced NDA signing and an audit trail, and page-by-page analytics show which CIM sections each bidder read. A 5-person team pays $3,120 a year, under 5% of Datasite's ~$68,121 Vendr average. Teams that need Advanced Redaction and structured Q&A step up to Deal Team ($64/admin/month, 4-admin minimum).
Why are investment banks switching from Datasite to other data rooms?
When banks move off Datasite, the reason is usually cost and procurement, not capability. Datasite custom-quotes every project, its US terms bill page, MB or GB volume above an initial-term minimum, and reviewers rate its value for money 4.1/5 against 4.7/5 overall on Software Advice. Peony gives deal teams a published price instead, with page-by-page bidder analytics on every plan: Data Room ($52/admin/month) adds dynamic watermarks and aggregate data-room analytics, and Deal Team ($64/admin/month) adds Advanced Q&A and redaction.
How much do PE deal teams actually pay for Datasite versus alternatives?
Datasite is custom-quoted: Vendr's buyer data puts the average contract at about $68,121 a year, with the largest near $190,000, so two simultaneous exits can pass $100,000. Its US terms add volume fees above an initial minimum and continuation fees on renewal. Peony Data Room costs $52/admin/month on annual billing, so a 5-person team pays $3,120 a year with unlimited rooms and free viewers. SecureDocs ($250/month on a 12-month plan) is another published flat fee.
Can law firms recommend a cheaper data room alternative to clients paying for Datasite?
Yes. Peony Business ($30/admin/month) gives counsel up to 3 data rooms per admin with email verification, a click-to-acknowledge NDA, download prevention and unlimited e-signatures. Data Room ($52/admin/month) adds Advanced NDA with a signed PDF for both parties, per-file permissions, an audit trail and dynamic watermarks. Page-by-page analytics on every plan show which documents opposing counsel opened. Viewers are free, so a 40-person counterparty team does not change the bill.
How do PE sponsors set up portfolio company exit rooms quickly without Datasite?
Sign up, create a room and upload the portfolio company's files; on Peony's Data Room plan ($52/admin/month), AI room generation and auto-indexing organise them into a buyer-ready structure in minutes, with no quote or sales call. Require Advanced NDA signing before access, turn on dynamic watermarks, and use page-by-page analytics to see which bidders are working through the financials. Datasite now lets new projects start free for 90 days, but live pricing still comes from a custom quote.
What analytics do investment bankers need to track buyer seriousness in competitive auctions?
Bankers need page-level engagement, not just file-open logs. Peony shows, on every plan, which pages of the CIM, model and contracts each bidder viewed, time per page and repeat visits, so a bidder who spent 45 minutes on the revenue model stands out from one who skimmed the summary. Datasite offers buyer-activity insights and a project dashboard, but its public pages do not advertise time-per-page tracking. Peony's Data Room plan ($52/admin/month) adds aggregate data-room analytics.
What is the best free virtual data room?
No serious VDR is free for a live deal, but several are free to start. Datasite Prepare is free before launch and Datasite advertises new projects free for 90 days; Ansarada is free until the room goes live or 90 days pass; iDeals and SecureDocs offer free trials. Peony Free covers tracked document links with page-by-page analytics (up to 50 documents) but has no data rooms; Peony rooms start on Business at $30/admin/month.
Final Thoughts
Datasite is the enterprise VDR standard for a reason: 55,000+ deals a year across its group, ISO 42001 AI governance certification, a 99.5% contractual availability commitment, and deep investment-bank trust. For billion-dollar cross-border M&A with complex compliance requirements, Datasite earns its premium. But for most teams (startups fundraising, mid-market deal teams, companies running client portals, boards sharing sensitive documents), Datasite's custom-quoted, volume-metered pricing and enterprise process are mismatched to the actual need.
- For modern secure sharing with analytics: Peony is the strongest choice, with page-level analytics on every plan, dynamic watermarking and Screenshield on Data Room, e-signatures, and published per-admin prices. A 5-person Data Room team pays $3,120 a year, about $65,000 less than Datasite's Vendr average.
- For traditional VDR workflows: Ideals or Firmex offer proven alternatives at a fraction of Datasite's cost (Firmex is Datasite-owned).
- For M&A project management: DealRoom combines VDR and workflow in one platform.
- For capital markets: Venue (DFIN), with its September 2025 rebuild and SEC filing integration.
- For budget-constrained teams: Start with Peony, Digify ($140/month billed annually) or SecureDocs ($250/month on a 12-month plan).
The VDR market is projected to reach $8.0 billion by 2034, and the gap between legacy VDR pricing and modern alternatives keeps widening. Whatever you choose, you no longer need to pay enterprise prices for enterprise-grade document security.
Pricing and feature data sourced from official vendor websites and legal terms, Vendr, Software Advice, TrustRadius, vendor press releases and industry analysts as of October 6, 2026. VDR pricing is frequently quote-based and varies by deal size, duration, and user count. Always verify current pricing with the vendor before purchasing.
Related Resources
- Virtual Data Room Cost Guide
- Datasite Pricing Teardown: per-page math, quotes, and the ~$68K average
- Datasite vs Peony comparison
- iDeals vs Datasite Head-to-Head
- Datasite vs Ansarada: Parent vs Subsidiary
- DFIN Venue Alternatives
- Intralinks Alternatives & Competitors
- Firmex Alternatives
- MCP Data Rooms in 2026
- Best Data Room Providers 2026
- M&A Virtual Data Room Complete Guide
- What Is a Virtual Data Room?
- Top 10 Box Alternatives in 2026
- Top 10 DocSend Alternatives in 2026
- My Honest Review of Ideals Alternatives
- Data Room Folder Structure Guide
- Affordable Virtual Data Rooms: the cheapest secure alternatives to Datasite and Intralinks, ranked by price tier
- Peony pricing
You might also like
Jun 16, 2026
Best Intralinks Alternatives & Competitors for M&A Due Diligence in 2026
Oct 6, 2026
9 Best Ansarada Alternatives & Replacements (Post-Datasite) in 2026
Oct 6, 2026
I Tested 10 PE Data Rooms (What Deal Teams Actually Need) in 2026

