Small Business Due Diligence (2026): SBA 10% Rule + 5-Axis Intensity Grid

Co-founder at Peony — I built the data room platform, with a background in document security, file systems, and AI.
Connect with me on LinkedIn! I want to help you :)Last updated: May 2026
I've spent the last year fielding data-room questions from SBA 7(a) acquirers buying $1-5M HVAC and trades businesses, search-fund principals running structured 2-year search processes against the Stanford Search Fund Study model, family offices buying their fifth bolt-on Main Street company, and first-time individual buyers looking at BizBuySell listings and trying to figure out what "due diligence" actually means at the sub-$5M end of the lower middle market. Small business DD is not startup DD with smaller numbers — it is a structurally different workflow built around SBA underwriting, SDE multiples, owner-dependency risk, and landlord-consent timing, and the post-June-2025 SBA SOP 50 10 8 rewrite changed the equity-injection mechanics in ways most buyer-side checklists have not yet caught up to. I run Peony, a data room platform used by 4,300+ customers across M&A, private equity, and search-fund workflows, and small business DD is the workstream where the data room itself directly compresses the timeline — AI auto-indexing on day-one document upload eliminates the first week of manual prep, and AI extraction across customer contracts, tax returns, and equipment lists turns a 2-week review into a half-day exercise. This guide maps the post-SOP-50-10-8 small business DD playbook for sub-$25M deals: the 5-axis intensity grid, the SBA buyer document stack, the 170-day calendar, the deal-killer hierarchy, and the customer concentration heat map. It is the guide I would have wanted on day one of my first search-fund acquisition.
Quick answer: Small business due diligence on a $500K-$25M target costs $25,000 to $75,000, takes 4-6 weeks of active workstream (170 days end-to-end with SBA underwriting and landlord consent), and breaks across 6 workstreams: financial (QofE or QofE-Lite), SBA-required documentation (post-June 2025 SOP 50 10 8: 10% equity injection, seller notes max 5%, all-owner personal guarantees), legal (entity, liens, litigation), commercial (customers, suppliers, lease), HR (owner dependency, key employee retention), and operational (SOPs, equipment, inventory). The biggest deal-killers in 2026: lease assignment failure, working capital peg disputes, customer concentration above 20%, tax liability surprises (especially unpaid payroll taxes), owner-dependency reveals, and inventory or equipment overvaluation.

Why Small Business DD Is Structurally Different
Three structural facts separate small business DD from startup DD and from larger PE DD, and ignoring them produces checklists that miss the actual risks.
First, SDE-based valuation dominates sub-$5M deals. Seller's Discretionary Earnings — EBITDA plus owner's compensation plus discretionary or personal add-backs — is used in over 90% of small business transactions valued under $5M. The reason is structural: in a $500K-SDE owner-operator business, the working owner's compensation is not a real expense from the next owner's perspective. SDE captures the cash flow available to a new owner before financing costs and replacement-manager wages. EBITDA, applied directly to the same business, under-values it by treating the owner's salary as a permanent operating expense. The transition zone runs from roughly $750K to $1.2M of cash flow — below that, SDE multiples of 2-3x dominate; above that, EBITDA multiples of 3-6x take over (and SBA buyers often disappear above that range as deal sizes outgrow the $5M 7(a) cap).
Second, the SBA 7(a) cap of $5M anchors the buyer pool below $5M loan amounts. Most SBA-financed acquisitions price between $500K and $5M, with 90% LTV combined SBA-plus-equity-plus-seller-note structures. Above that range, the buyer pool shifts to search funds, family offices, and independent sponsors — all of whom run structured DD processes more similar to PE DD than to first-time-buyer DD. Below that range, you are working with first-time individual buyers who often need handholding through the entire DD process. The right DD intensity grid maps deal size to buyer profile to workstream depth — applying a $500K-deal checklist to a $15M search-fund acquisition leaves money on the table, and applying a $15M-deal checklist to a $500K Main Street acquisition kills the deal under DD-cost overhead.
Third, the seller's records are usually tax-driven, not GAAP-driven. Most sub-$10M businesses file taxes on a cash basis (Schedule C, S-corp K-1, or 1120-S), maintain books in QuickBooks or worse, and have never produced an audited financial statement. The DD workflow has to bridge from tax returns to true cash flow without leaning on auditor sign-off. This is why QofE — even a $5K QofE-Lite — has migrated downstream into deals as small as $1M EV: it is the only credible substitute for the audited financials that bigger-deal buyers rely on.
The 2025-2026 market backdrop intensifies all three forces. BizBuySell's 2025 Year-End Insight Report tracked 9,586 small business transactions in 2025 at a median sale price of $350,000 and 94% of asking price — a seller's market by any reasonable measure. IBBA's Q4 2025 Market Pulse reported that 72% of advisors expect 2026 to match or beat the 2021 peak. FY2025 SBA 7(a) volume hit a record 77,600 loans for $37 billion, surpassing the FY2021 stimulus peak through organic growth. The Silver Tsunami — roughly $10 trillion in private business assets expected to change hands as Baby Boomers (41% of all small business owners) retire — is in full motion, with 58% of those owners having no transition plan and only 15% holding a professional valuation.
The 5-Axis SMB DD Intensity Grid
Below is the proprietary grid I use to scope every small business DD engagement. Score each axis 1-3, sum to get total intensity, and read off the right workstream depth and budget.
| Axis | Score 1 (Light) | Score 2 (Standard) | Score 3 (Deep) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deal size | <$1M EV | $1M-$5M EV | $5M-$25M EV |
| Business type | Services (consulting, agency) | Product or asset-light | Regulated, asset-heavy, or environmentally exposed |
| Buyer profile | First-time individual SBA | Experienced searcher or family office | Independent sponsor or institutional |
| Owner dependency | Demonstrably low (SOPs, named successors) | Mixed (some workflows owner-led) | High (owner is the business) |
| Records quality | QuickBooks Online, monthly closes, tax-aligned | QuickBooks but some adjustments needed | Excel, missing periods, owner-spouse comp issues |
Total score: 5-7 (Light DD). 2-3 week timeline, $15-30K budget, basic financial review + entity verification + lease check. Skip full QofE; use QofE-Lite at $3-8K. Phase I environmental only if NAICS-listed.
Total score: 8-11 (Standard DD). 4-6 week timeline, $30-60K budget, full QofE + working capital schedule + customer concentration testing + lease assignment package + lien searches + key contract reviews. Phase I environmental if NAICS-listed or asset-heavy.
Total score: 12-15 (Deep DD). 6-12 week timeline, $50-150K+ budget, full QofE + commercial DD (market study, customer interviews) + operational DD (SOPs, equipment, inventory) + IT or cyber DD if material + Phase II environmental if Phase I surfaces concerns + R&W insurance underwriting.
The grid produces a defensible scope and budget answer in 10 minutes — and gives the buyer a structured conversation with the seller's broker about which workstreams matter most for this specific deal.
The Post-June-2025 SBA Buyer Document Stack
SOP 50 10 8 (effective June 1, 2025) reshaped SBA 7(a) acquisition underwriting in three ways every buyer-side DD checklist needs to incorporate.
Mandatory 10% equity injection. Every change-of-ownership SBA 7(a) loan now requires the buyer to inject 10% real equity into the transaction, regardless of source. The pre-2025 era of 100% seller-financed acquisitions is over. On a $3M deal, that means $300K in real equity has to come from somewhere — buyer cash, non-SBA equity capital, or a partially-counted seller note.
Seller-note standby restriction. Seller notes count toward the 10% equity injection only if they are on full standby (no principal or interest payments) for the entire SBA loan term — typically 10 years — AND cannot exceed half of the 10% injection. On the $3M deal above, the seller note can supply at most 5% ($150K) toward the equity injection, with the other 5% ($150K) in cash from the buyer. The seller-note standby agreement is now a discrete DD artifact, not a footnote in the purchase agreement.
Personal guarantee rules — two distinct regimes. Buyers and owners with 20%+ ownership of the buying entity must provide a full, unconditional personal guaranty for the life of the loan (the standard SBA 7(a) rule, unchanged under SOP 50 10 8). The NEW rule under SOP 50 10 8 applies to selling owners who retain less than 20% post-sale: they must now guaranty the loan for a minimum of 2 years (or until the loan is current for 12 consecutive months). This requires personal financial statements from every 20%+ buyer AND any selling owner retaining minority equity, and changes how search funds and family offices structure the cap table at close.
The post-SOP-50-10-8 SBA acquisition document set:
- Equity injection verification. Bank statements, wire transfer records, or accountant letter confirming 10% real equity at close.
- Seller-note standby agreement. Full-term standby language tied to SBA loan maturity, capped at half of the equity injection.
- Personal financial statements from every 20%+ owner of the buying entity. SBA Form 413 is the standard format.
- Personal guarantee package. Full life-of-loan guaranty from every 20%+ buyer; minimum 2-year guaranty from any selling owner retaining less than 20% post-sale (new under SOP 50 10 8).
- IRS Form 4506-C or 8821 transcripts. Form 4506-C has a 120-day signature-to-submission clock and a 30-40% IRS rejection rate from typos and box-check errors. Form 8821 (accepted by SBA since the 2024 SOP update) turns around as fast as 4 hours and is replacing 4506-C as the default for SBA acquisitions.
- Business license verification. State and local licenses, professional licenses, regulated-industry permits.
- Phase I environmental. Required by SBA for all NAICS-listed industries (auto repair, dry cleaning, machine shops, gas stations, manufacturing) regardless of loan amount. $1,500-$5,000 cost.
- Equipment appraisal. If equipment is material to the deal value, a $1,500-$10,000 appraisal locks the asset valuation before the working capital peg is finalized.
The DD impact: your SBA lender now reviews equity injection documentation as a hard underwriting gate, not a post-close item. The seller-note standby agreement has to be drafted and signed during DD, not at close. And the all-shareholder personal-guarantee package becomes a sensitive document that should sit behind its own NDA gate inside the data room.
Quality of Earnings: When QofE-Lite Beats Full QofE
QofE has migrated downstream from PE-only to standard practice for $2M+ small business deals, but the cost calculus changes sharply below $2M EV.
Full QofE ($10,000-$35,000). Delivered by regional accounting firms (Aprio, BDG Advisors, Plante Moran, DueDilio-marketplace providers) or specialist providers (BlueWest, Cohen & Co.). 3-4 week timeline. Produces a comprehensive EBITDA bridge (tax-return EBITDA → reported EBITDA → normalized EBITDA → adjusted run-rate EBITDA), working capital schedule, revenue quality analysis, and customer concentration testing. Standard for deals $2M+ EV.
QofE Lite ($3,000-$8,000). Delivered by ProjectionHub, Sniff Test, and a growing roster of specialist providers targeting the sub-$2M EV range. 5-10 business day turnaround. Produces a simplified EBITDA bridge focused on add-back validation, basic working capital review, and red-flag flagging. Standard for deals $500K-$2M EV where full QofE would eat over 1% of purchase price.
Searcher's QofE-Lite Threshold Matrix:
| Deal EV | Top-customer concentration | Owner-spouse on payroll | QofE recommendation |
|---|---|---|---|
| <$1M | <20% | No | QofE Lite ($3-5K) |
| <$1M | 20-30% | Yes | QofE Lite + customer concentration deep dive ($6-10K) |
| $1-2M | <20% | No | QofE Lite ($5-8K) |
| $1-2M | Any | Yes | Full QofE ($12-18K) |
| $2-5M | Any | Any | Full QofE ($15-25K) |
| $5-25M | Any | Any | Full QofE + commercial DD ($25-60K) |
The threshold matrix produces a defensible budget answer in 5 minutes, and lets the buyer push back against advisors who default to "always full QofE" or "always skip QofE" without sizing the actual risk.
The middle-market data backstops the recommendation: GF Data's Fall 2025 study reported sellers with sell-side QofE got 7.4x average TEV/EBITDA versus 7.0x without — but the uplift was concentrated above $50M EV, and sub-$10M deals usually do not see multiple uplift from QofE. The reason QofE is still worth running on sub-$10M deals is risk reduction, not price improvement: it surfaces the add-back inflation, working-capital window-dressing, and customer concentration that would otherwise blow up post-close.
The Customer Concentration Heat Map
Customer concentration is the second-highest deal-killer in small business M&A (after lease assignment), and SBA lenders, search funds, and family offices all run heat-map analysis as a default DD workstream.
| Top-customer % of revenue | SBA lender response | Buyer valuation response | Deal outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| <10% | Green light | No adjustment | Closes |
| 10-20% | Yellow — questions but no compression | Minor adjustment (0-5%) | Closes |
| 20-30% | Orange — material concern | 10-20% valuation compression + escrow demand | Closes with restructuring |
| 30-40% | Red — often disqualifying for SBA | 20-30% valuation compression + earnout | Often dies or restructures |
| >40% | Hard disqualifier for SBA | Walk-away typical | Rarely closes |
The DD workflow: pull invoice-level revenue for the trailing 24 months, build a customer-by-customer rank table, calculate top-1 / top-3 / top-5 / top-10 concentration percentages, and stress-test the EBITDA against the loss of each top-3 customer one at a time. The output is a single-page customer concentration analysis that sits behind its own NDA gate inside the data room — sensitive enough to be segregated from the broader DD parties, important enough to be the single most-read document during lender underwriting.
Top-3 customers over 50% of revenue is considered extreme risk by most lower-middle-market accountants and rarely closes without a 20-30% haircut or a multi-year owner-transition consulting agreement.
The SMB Deal-Killer Hierarchy
Six categories account for the vast majority of failed small business transactions in 2025-2026, ranked by frequency.
1. Lease assignment failure (retail, restaurant, gym, salon). The landlord uses the sale event to reset rent to market, demand personal guarantees, refuse consent, or extract a security deposit hike. Even when the lease says consent "shall not be unreasonably withheld," the landlord can negotiate new terms that effectively re-price the deal. Start the landlord conversation on day one of LOI, not day 60. Build a 30-90 day landlord-consent timeline into the deal calendar, and budget time for a back-up location if the landlord goes hostile.
2. Working capital peg dispute. The trailing 12-month average NWC formula is the most disputed item in SMB closes — QofE providers seeing 50-60 SMB deals per year consistently rank it as the top dispute. Mitigation: lock the NWC formula in the LOI itself with a defined tolerance band (collar) of ±$25-50K. Deferred revenue treatment, AP classification, and seller "window dressing" (delayed payables, accelerated receivables in the 90 days pre-close) are the most common dispute drivers.
3. Customer concentration discovery. A 30%+ top-customer reveal during DD often kills the deal or forces an earnout structure that re-allocates the customer-attrition risk back to the seller. Mitigation: build customer concentration into the screening filter before LOI, not after — the broker should be able to disclose the top-3 customer percentages without revealing names during initial buyer screening.
4. Tax liability surprise. Unpaid payroll taxes, sales tax non-collection, employee misclassification, and unreported income are the four most common SMB tax surprises. One documented 2023 case had a buyer inherit $150,000 in unpaid payroll taxes post-close as a successor liability. Mitigation: run a Form 4506-C or 8821 tax-transcript pull in the first week of DD, request the seller's most recent IRS payment receipts, and verify state sales tax registration and filing status across every state with nexus.
5. Owner-dependency reveal. When DD uncovers that customers genuinely transact with the owner personally rather than with the business, the deal either dies or restructures with a heavy earnout. A $500K-SDE business with critical owner dependency drops to $750K-$1M from the no-dependency benchmark of $1.5-2M — a 50% discount. Mitigation: audit owner dependency in week two of DD using the four-dimension framework (customer relationships, decision-making, technical knowledge, financial controls).
6. Inventory or equipment overvaluation. A documented 2023 manufacturing deal collapsed when $12M of "state-of-the-art" equipment appraised at $3M. Mitigation: order equipment or inventory appraisals before the working capital peg is finalized, not after — independent appraisal at $1,500-$10,000 prevents a category of post-close surprise that can exceed 100% of the diligence budget.
KUMO's 2025 review of SMB acquisitions found financial discrepancies uncovered in over 40% of small business transactions and approximately 70-83% of M&A transactions fail to deliver shareholder value per long-running KPMG studies. The deal-killer hierarchy is not just academic — it is the structural map of where small business M&A actually breaks down.
The 170-Day SMB DD Calendar
BizBuySell's 2025 Year-End Insight Report tracked a median 170-day time-to-close on small business transactions, with retail fastest and manufacturing slowest. The 170-day calendar runs in five phases.
Days 1-14: Search to LOI.
- Broker contact and initial document review
- Financial pre-screen (3-year tax returns, basic P&L review)
- Top-3 customer concentration disclosure (no names)
- LOI negotiation: working capital peg formula, no-shop period, escrow/holdback expectations
Days 15-45: Post-LOI Financial DD.
- Full QofE or QofE-Lite engagement signed
- Business tax-transcript pull via 4506-C or 8821
- Working capital schedule build (trailing 12-month NWC)
- EBITDA bridge construction (tax → reported → normalized → run-rate)
- Customer concentration testing (top 1/3/5/10 deep dive)
- Owner-spouse and family-member compensation normalization
Days 46-90: Legal + Operational DD.
- Entity good-standing verification (state of formation + operating states)
- UCC and lien searches (state SOS + county)
- Federal and state tax lien searches
- Civil litigation (PACER + state court)
- Lease assignment package to landlord — start day 46, not day 90
- Top 10 customer contract reviews (change-of-control provisions)
- Top 10 supplier contract reviews (assignment provisions)
- Owner-dependency assessment (four-dimension audit)
- Phase I environmental if NAICS-listed
- Equipment appraisal if material
Days 91-135: SBA Underwriting.
- Full loan package submission to SBA lender
- Lender credit decision
- Equity injection verification documentation
- Seller-note standby agreement drafting
- All-shareholder personal guarantee documentation (SBA Form 413 from every 20%+ owner)
- SBA loan approval
Days 136-170: Close Prep.
- Final purchase agreement negotiation
- Escrow setup (5-15% of purchase price standard for sub-$10M deals)
- Working capital peg confirmation against trailing 12-month
- Landlord consent execution
- Transition planning (6-12 month owner-consulting agreement)
- Close
Total active DD workstreams typically resolve by day 90; days 91-170 are SBA underwriting and lease consent — both gated by external parties on their own clocks, not yours.
Search Fund Diligence: When the Stanford Multiple Matters
Search funds were 14% of all closed lower-middle-market deals in 2025 per Axial — up from 6% in 2022 — and the Stanford 2024 Search Fund Study (the most recent edition as of May 2026) is the benchmark every searcher and family-office co-investor references during DD.
The Stanford numbers (681 search funds since 1984): 63% acquisition rate of funds concluding search, median purchase price $14.4M, median EBITDA multiple 7.0x, aggregate IRR 35.1%, aggregate ROI 4.5x. The 2024 dataset captured a record 94 new traditional search funds launched in 2023 and 29 acquisitions completed.
Search fund DD differs from individual-SBA DD in five ways.
First, the EBITDA multiple is higher (7.0x median) and the EBITDA threshold is higher ($1-3M EBITDA range concentrates the closed-deal universe, per Axial 2025). SDE is irrelevant — the businesses are large enough that a market-rate replacement-manager salary is already in the P&L.
Second, the DD intensity is closer to PE-DD-Lite than to SBA-DD-heavy. Search funds typically run full commercial DD (customer interviews, market study) in addition to full QofE, full legal, and full operational DD. Total third-party DD spend on a $10-15M search-fund acquisition runs $100K-$250K, not $25K-$75K.
Third, the investor governance layer matters. Search-fund principals report to 15-25 individual investors who funded the search-phase capital, and the 25-person investor base often runs structured monthly updates including DD findings, EBITDA-bridge progress, and competitor analysis. The DD workflow has to produce investor-grade documentation, not just buyer-grade.
Fourth, R&W insurance is increasingly standard at search-fund deal sizes. For deals in the $10M-$25M band, R&W has migrated from PE-only to search-fund default — Pacific Lake, Trish Higgins, Search Fund Accelerator, and the broader search-fund LP community now expect to see R&W underwriting in the DD package.
Fifth, the transition plan from seller to searcher is structurally critical. Most successful search-fund acquisitions include a 12-24 month seller-consulting agreement, a phased customer-relationship handoff, and a documented succession plan. Pacific Lake Partners' published playbook (cited by Trish Higgins and the broader search-fund LP community) emphasizes transition planning as more predictive of post-close outcomes than DD findings themselves.
Lease Assignment: The Single Biggest Deal-Killer in Retail SMB
For retail, restaurant, gym, salon, and any location-dependent small business, lease assignment is the single most common point of deal failure. Three structural facts explain why.
Landlords use the sale event to reset rent to market. Even when the lease says consent "shall not be unreasonably withheld," the landlord can negotiate new lease terms during the consent process — higher rent, longer term, larger security deposit, personal guarantee from the new owner. In a tightening commercial real estate market, the rent reset can re-price the deal materially.
Landlords require buyer documentation that takes time to compile. The standard landlord consent package includes the buyer's full application, personal financial statement, credit check consent, business plan, and 2-3 years of personal tax returns. Compiling and submitting this package, then waiting for landlord review, typically runs 30-90 days.
Some leases are simply not assignable. Older leases, ground leases, and franchised-brand leases (Subway, McDonald's, Marriott franchises) often have explicit non-assignment clauses or franchisor-approval clauses that override the assignment language. Verify the assignment provision before LOI, not after.
The DD playbook: read the lease before LOI signing, calendar landlord consent for day 1 of post-LOI DD, prepare the consent package in week 1 of DD, and build a back-up location plan if the landlord goes hostile. For multi-location SMBs, run the lease assignment workstream in parallel across every location — a single landlord refusal can kill the entire deal.
The Non-Compete Question After the FTC Rule Vacatur
The FTC's 2024 noncompete rule was vacated in August 2024 and the FTC formally dismissed its appeal in September 2025, then moved to case-by-case enforcement after a January 2026 workshop. The post-vacatur position: traditional non-compete enforceability remains a state-law question, and the sale-of-business exception explicitly remains valid.
The DD implication: non-competes signed in connection with the sale of a business (the seller's non-compete from the buyer, the seller's covenant not to solicit customers or employees) remain enforceable in every state. Build the seller non-compete and non-solicit covenants into the purchase agreement with standard 3-5 year terms and standard geographic and customer-scope limits.
For non-competes already in place against existing employees of the target business, the post-vacatur state-by-state landscape applies: California, Minnesota, North Dakota, and Oklahoma bar most non-competes; Washington state, Colorado, Massachusetts, and several others impose income thresholds; the FTC may revisit case-by-case enforcement on a narrower scope. Update the target's employee non-compete posture as part of DD, especially for any post-acquisition key-employee retention strategy.
R&W Insurance for Lower-Middle-Market SMBs
Representations and warranties insurance has migrated downstream into the lower-middle market through 2024-2025, with new sub-$20M-EV products available from AssuredPartners, Jencap, and a few specialty MGAs. The 2025-2026 picture:
- Premium rates ran 2.5% of policy limits in Q4 2024 and climbed to 3.23% in Q4 2025 (~29% increase per WTW's Insurance Marketplace Realities 2026), with further increases anticipated for long-term market sustainability.
- For sub-$10M deals: R&W is still unusual. Seller indemnification plus a 5-15% escrow held for 12-24 months remains the standard risk-allocation mechanism.
- For deals in the $10M-$25M band: R&W is increasingly viable. Buyers can demand cleaner reps when the policy backs them.
- For sub-$20M deals where R&W is taken: expect $50,000-$150,000 in premium for $1M-$3M of coverage, plus retention (deductible) of 1-3% of deal value, plus underwriter-driven scope exclusions on known issues, tax positions, and matters not surfaced in DD.
The structural test: model the deal both ways — with R&W premium plus a smaller escrow versus a larger escrow without R&W — and pick the option that produces lower total seller exposure post-close while leaving the buyer protected on the unknowable risks. For repeat-buyer search funds and family offices, R&W has become a default; for first-time SBA buyers, the escrow-only structure remains the more common path.
The Solo Operator's 7-Day Small Business DD Sprint
For first-time individual SBA buyers running DD without a full deal team, here is the 7-day starter sprint that surfaces the biggest categories of risk before deeper professional engagement.
Day 1 — Financial pre-screen. Pull 3 years of business tax returns, last 12 months of monthly P&Ls, and the most recent balance sheet. Calculate trailing 12-month SDE. Compare to seller's asking price implied multiple. Flag any year-over-year revenue or EBITDA volatility above 20%.
Day 2 — Top customer concentration. Request the customer revenue table for the trailing 24 months without customer names. Calculate top-1, top-3, top-5, top-10 concentration percentages. Walk away if top-3 over 50%; structure for earnout if top-1 over 30%.
Day 3 — Lease and lease-assignment review. Read the full lease document. Identify the assignment clause, the consent standard, the remaining term, and any rent-escalation provisions. If the lease is not assignable or the consent standard is overly restrictive, surface the issue to the seller before LOI.
Day 4 — Online reputation and review trends. Pull 3-4 pages deep on Yelp, Google Reviews, BBB. Identify any rising negative-review pattern (15+ reviews in 18 months on the same complaint = signal). For employee turnover signals: pull Glassdoor reviews and check the rating-vs-time trend.
Day 5 — Owner-dependency interview. Ask the seller five questions. Who handles your top-5 customer relationships? Who handles vendor negotiation? Who handles pricing decisions? Who handles hiring? Who handles the books? If the answer to all five is "me," budget for a 24-month consulting agreement and heavy earnout structure.
Day 6 — Tax transcript pull. Have the SBA lender or your accountant submit IRS Form 4506-C or 8821. Verify trailing 3 years of tax filings reconcile to the seller's representations. Flag any discrepancy for full QofE.
Day 7 — Lien and litigation search. Run a state SOS good-standing check, UCC searches at state and county, federal and state tax lien searches, and a PACER civil litigation search. Flag any judgments, bankruptcies, or active litigation for legal counsel.
The 7-day sprint costs roughly $500-$2,000 in third-party searches and surfaces the categories of risk that account for 80% of failed SMB transactions. It is the gating exercise that should happen before any full QofE engagement, not after.
Comparison: Small Business DD vs Startup DD vs PE DD
| Workstream | Small Business DD ($500K-$25M) | Startup DD (Pre-Series A) | PE DD ($25M-$500M+) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation method | SDE multiple (sub-$5M), EBITDA multiple ($5M+) | Revenue multiple, comparables, future-value DCF | EBITDA multiple, LBO model |
| Financial workstream | QofE or QofE-Lite | Pro-forma audit, cohort analysis | Full QofE + audited financials |
| Time to close | 4-6 weeks DD, 170 days end-to-end | 2-6 weeks total | 8-16 weeks DD |
| Buyer pool | SBA, search fund, family office, individual | VC, angel, strategic | PE platforms, strategics, mega-fund growth |
| DD spend (typical) | $25K-$75K (sub-$5M) to $100-250K ($5-25M) | $5K-$30K | $500K-$3M+ |
| R&W insurance | Sub-$10M: rare. $10-25M: increasingly common | Rare | Default |
| Biggest deal-killers | Lease, working capital, customer concentration | Founder dispute, IP issue, runway | EBITDA bridge dispute, customer concentration, cyber |
| Owner-dependency risk | Critical (often 50% of value) | N/A (founder stays through Series A) | Lower (professional management in place) |
| Lender underwriting | SBA SOP 50 10 8 (10% injection mandatory) | Convertible note or SAFE | Senior debt + mezzanine + equity |
The structural distinctions matter because applying the wrong template kills deals: an SBA buyer running a $40K full QofE on a $1.5M deal eats 3% of purchase price; a PE buyer running QofE-Lite on a $50M deal misses critical EBITDA bridge issues; a startup investor running SMB-style operational DD on a pre-revenue SaaS company finds nothing because there is nothing to find.
Putting It All Together
Small business due diligence in 2026 is a structured, time-boxed workflow that breaks across 6 workstreams, takes 4-6 weeks of active engagement (170 days end-to-end with SBA underwriting and landlord consent), costs $25,000-$75,000 on a typical $1-5M deal, and is governed by the post-June-2025 SBA SOP 50 10 8 rewrite. The 5-axis intensity grid scopes the right depth; the SBA buyer document stack ensures lender-readiness; the customer concentration heat map and deal-killer hierarchy front-load the categories of risk most likely to break the deal; the 170-day calendar paces the workstream against external bottlenecks (SBA underwriting, landlord consent) that the buyer cannot directly control.
For the first-time SBA buyer evaluating a $1.5M HVAC business, the 7-day sprint is the right starting point. For the experienced searcher evaluating a $12M industrial services target, the full 5-axis grid plus PE-style commercial DD is the right depth. For the family office adding its fifth bolt-on, the structural workflow is identical to a search-fund acquisition with a faster-moving deal team.
The structural lessons:
- SDE under $1.2M, EBITDA over $1.2M — pick the right valuation methodology, run both side-by-side for transition-zone deals.
- Landlord consent on day 1, not day 60 — the single most preventable deal failure in retail and restaurant SMB.
- Customer concentration before LOI — the broker should disclose top-3 percentages without names during initial screening.
- 4506-C or 8821 in week 1 — surface tax liability surprises before they become successor liabilities.
- Owner-dependency audit in week 2 — a 50% valuation swing factor that drives transition planning.
- R&W insurance is now $10-25M deal default — the lower-middle-market risk-allocation conversation has shifted.
Related Resources
- IT Due Diligence — 6-axis fragility audit for tech-enabled SMBs and lower-mid-market
- Tax Due Diligence Checklist — payroll tax, sales tax, and successor-liability risk
- Environmental Due Diligence — Phase I/II for NAICS-listed SBA acquisitions
- Vendor Due Diligence Checklist — procurement-side vendor risk (distinct from sell-side VDD)
- Sell-Side Due Diligence — what the seller commissions before going to market
- Cybersecurity Due Diligence — breach posture and ransomware exposure for tech-enabled SMBs
- M&A Due Diligence Process Guide — the full M&A DD framework
- Startup Due Diligence Guide — pre-product VC-backed startup DD (distinct audience)
- Due Diligence Cost Breakdown — comparative costs across deal sizes
- Investment Due Diligence Checklist — for LPs and family-office investment teams
For SBA-buyer DD workflows specifically, Peony's data room — used by 4,300+ customers — handles AI auto-indexing of tax returns, lease packages, and personal financial statements, NDA gating for shareholder-level data, and AI extraction across customer contracts to surface change-of-control language in minutes rather than weeks. Try Peony free for 14 days — no credit card required.
About the author: Deqian Jia leads content strategy at Peony, the data room used by 4,300+ M&A, PE, fundraising, and search-fund teams. Prior experience includes M&A advisory and search-fund due diligence support across $500K-$50M deal sizes.
You might also like
Apr 28, 2026
9 Dual-Strategy Capital Partners Funding Searchers + IS in 2026
May 14, 2026
Cybersecurity Due Diligence (2026): The Bain Test + 5-Axis Breach Matrix
May 14, 2026
Sell-Side Due Diligence (2026): VDD Scope Matrix + 8-Week Pre-Market Stack
