The Accelerator Data Room: Application to Demo Day in 2026
Co-founder at Peony. Former M&A at Nomura, early-stage VC at Backed VC, and growth-equity / secondaries investor at Target Global. I write about investors, fundraising, and deal advisors from the deal-side perspective I spent years in.
I'm Sean Yu, co-founder of Peony, a data room company. I spend most of my time on the investor side of document workflows — what gets opened, by whom, in what order, and what it costs a founder when nobody can tell. Accelerator founders are the group I get the most questions from, and almost none of those questions are about documents. They are about distribution: I have one folder and forty-eight hours, who do I send it to and how do I know if it landed.

Quick answer: Y Combinator's Summer 2026 Demo Day is Thursday, September 10, 2026, per the 2026 Demo Days schedule YC published in December 2025 (Y Combinator, December 2025), and YC's own Demo Day FAQ puts the room at an invite-only audience of approximately 1,000 investors and media (Y Combinator Demo Day FAQ, 2026). None of the five major programs — Y Combinator, Techstars, 500 Global, a16z speedrun, Antler — provides a data room (YC deal page, 2026); every one of their published pages describes investment terms and mentors, and four of the five describe a Demo Day or showcase — Antler's own FAQ and residency pages describe none — but not one of them ships you a place to put your documents. Techstars invests $220,000 on day one under terms it announced on April 17, 2025 (Techstars, April 17, 2025), against a Q1 2026 median seed pre-money valuation of $18.0M (J.P. Morgan, Innovation Economy: Startup Insights H1 2026). About 25 of the 60 documents on our full startup checklist matter for a batch raise; the rest can wait for Series A. And Y Combinator's own seed fundraising guide warns founders away from investors who demand heavy diligence at this stage — so the accelerator data room is a distribution-and-access problem, not a volume-of-documents problem.
TL;DR: A batch startup has two document moments about six months apart, and they are the same room. Moment one is the application packet: four to six simultaneous applications, one source of truth, three files a reviewer actually opens. Moment two is the fortnight after Demo Day, when dozens of investors from an audience you never individually qualified all want the follow-up at once. The documents barely change between the two. What changes is who can see them, for how long, and whether you can tell.
Last updated: September 2026
What is an accelerator data room, and how is it different from a seed data room?
An accelerator data room is one room serving two moments — the application packet and the post-Demo-Day follow-up — with the same small document set under two different sets of access rules. It is not a bigger seed room. It is a seed room with a calendar attached to it, because accelerator dates are published in advance and the inbound arrives in a burst rather than a trickle.
That makes it a different post from its siblings on this site, and it is worth routing yourself before you read further:
- If you want the five-file operator core — customer cube, one-page memo, deck, operating model, full pipeline — that is seed-round-data-room, and it is the better read if you are raising outside a program.
- If you want the full 60-document inventory across eight categories with Seed / Series A markers, that is startup-data-room-checklist.
- If you want platform selection and the stage-by-stage cost table, that is best-data-rooms-for-startups.
- If you want to know which programs to apply to, that is our hub, top-20-startup-accelerators-worldwide.
This post owns the seam between them: the workflow from application form to closed round, with the program's own terms and calendar as constraints.
One thing to say out loud before anything else, because it is the difference between a useful post and a sales pitch. Y Combinator's A Guide to Seed Fundraising tells founders in print that an investor asking for too much due diligence or financials is almost certainly someone to avoid, and it advises against spending significant time on diligence documents at seed. I agree with that, completely, and nothing below argues you need a full virtual data room to raise a seed round. The argument is narrower: at the moment a round goes hot, you need to send the same small, current set of materials to dozens of interested parties fast, know who actually opened them, and shut access off when a party goes quiet — without emailing attachments or leaving a Drive link live forever. That is distribution and access control. It is not document volume.
What goes in the application packet, and what do reviewers open first?
Three files, one link: the deck, a one-page metrics view, and the financial model. In that order, because that is the order they get opened.
Founders do not apply to one accelerator. Our own hub tells readers to apply to multiple programs, and the 2026 calendar makes overlap the default rather than the exception. Y Combinator now runs four batches a year — winter, spring, summer and fall, three months each — so there is always an open application. 500 Global's Flagship Batch 37 is accepting applications now. a16z speedrun accepts applications year-round with a priority window for SR008 running October 12 to November 1 and the cohort starting in early 2027. Techstars and Antler run rolling regional intakes.
So the realistic state of a founder in application season is four to six live applications, each one holding a copy of the deck.
The failure mode is not missing documents. It is version drift across five copies. The deck attached to the YC application in week one, a slightly different deck emailed to a Techstars managing director in week three, a third pasted into the speedrun form. When a reviewer circles back six weeks later — and they do, that is what the second read is — you have no idea which version that person is holding, and no way to correct it.
A link solves this and nothing else does. One current version behind one URL, updated in place, with a read receipt so you know the second read happened.
What reviewers open, in order
The read-order is not a guess. It is what page-level analytics show across the startup rooms we see, and it is consistent enough to plan around:

- The deck. For most reviewers this is the whole interaction.
- The metrics view. This is the test of whether the traction claim on slide four survives contact with the numbers.
- The financial model. Our own startup data room checklist reports the financial model and P&L drawing three to four times the view time of any other section.
Everything after those three gets opened only if the first three earn it. Which means the application-moment ask is genuinely small: one link, one current version, and a read receipt. Not a sixty-document room. Building a sixty-document room in application season is a way of feeling productive while avoiding the harder work of making the deck good.
Which documents actually matter for a batch raise — and which can wait?
About 25 of the 60 documents on our full checklist, grouped into five clusters by why they get opened rather than by what department produced them. The full inventory, with Seed / Series A markers and the folder structure, lives in startup-data-room-checklist — this is the batch-stage subset and the reason each item is in it.
Group 1 — What gets opened in the first ten minutes
| Document | Why a reviewer or investor opens it | When it must exist |
|---|---|---|
| Pitch deck, current version | The anchor artifact; for most Demo Day investors it is the only thing they open | Application |
| Executive summary or one-pager | For the partner who joins the conversation late and will not read the deck first | Application |
| Key metrics dashboard (MRR, churn, DAU) | Tests whether the traction claim on the slide survives the numbers | Application |
| Financial model, 3-year | Where the longest view times land; tests growth, margin and hiring assumptions | Application |
| Monthly P&L, trailing 12 to 24 months | Checks the model against what actually happened | Demo Day week |
Group 2 — The ownership questions
| Document | Why a reviewer or investor opens it | When it must exist |
|---|---|---|
| Cap table, fully diluted | The single most-read document after the financials | Demo Day week |
| All outstanding SAFE agreements, including the accelerator's own instrument | Your program's SAFE or CEA is a live line item the next investor must model | Demo Day week |
| Convertible notes, if any | Same reason; conversion mechanics change the next round's math | Demo Day week |
| Pro forma cap table, post-investment | So each investor is not modelling your dilution independently and getting a different answer | Demo Day week |
| Founder 83(b) election filings | Cheap to have, expensive to be missing during counsel review | First diligence request |
| Equity incentive plan and option pool | Determines how much of the pre-money is actually available | First diligence request |
This is where an accelerator raise diverges from a plain seed raise. Y Combinator's deal is $125,000 on a post-money SAFE in return for 7% of the company plus $375,000 on an uncapped MFN SAFE; Techstars' is $20,000 via a post-money Convertible Equity Agreement for 5% common stock plus $200,000 on an uncapped MFN SAFE. In both cases a large tranche converts on terms set later, by the round you are currently raising. Every investor reading your room has to model that. Our checklist reports VCs spending eight to twelve minutes on the cap table and SAFEs alone — more than double the time they give any single product document.
Group 3 — Proof the company exists and owns what it sells
| Document | Why a reviewer or investor opens it | When it must exist |
|---|---|---|
| Certificate of Incorporation | Confirms the entity, the state, and the authorized share count | Demo Day week |
| Bylaws or operating agreement | Governance basics counsel will read before a term sheet | First diligence request |
| Good standing certificate | Cheap; its absence stalls closing mechanics | First diligence request |
| IP assignment agreements for founders and contractors | Proves the company owns its core technology | Demo Day week |
| Founder employment agreements | Confirms IP assignment, non-solicit and vesting terms | First diligence request |
| Active contractor agreements | The gap where unassigned IP usually hides | First diligence request |
Missing IP assignments are the most avoidable killer in startup fundraising, and our checklist carries the case in detail: a seed founder with two co-founders and three unsigned contractors lost six weeks and a lead investor chasing a single signature from someone who had moved abroad.
There is an accelerator-specific wrinkle here. Y Combinator funds companies incorporated in the US, Canada, the Cayman Islands or Singapore; anything else has to restructure. That is a corporate-documents problem months before it is a fundraising one, and it belongs in this folder rather than in a footnote.
Group 4 — Runway and burn
| Document | Why a reviewer or investor opens it | When it must exist |
|---|---|---|
| Monthly burn-rate analysis | The only question every investor asks in week one is how long the runway is | Demo Day week |
| Bank statements, trailing 3 to 6 months | Confirms the model is not fiction | First diligence request |
| Current balance sheet | Ties the model to the actual position | First diligence request |
| Most recent 409A valuation | Makes your option grants priceable | First diligence request |
Group 5 — Program and product context
| Document | Why a reviewer or investor opens it | When it must exist |
|---|---|---|
| The accelerator's own deal documents | Tests whether the program's terms complicate the investor's entry | Demo Day week |
| Product roadmap with milestones | Checks whether the raise size and the plan are the same plan | Demo Day week |
| Competitive analysis matrix | Tests whether you know who you are actually up against | First diligence request |
| Founder bios | The Demo Day pitch already covered this; the room confirms it in writing | Application |
After Demo Day the investor already saw the pitch. What they are testing in the room is whether the story is the same when it is written down, and whether the program's instrument complicates their entry.
What you do not need at this stage
Say this part out loud, because building it costs weeks you should be spending closing. You do not need board resolutions and minutes, stockholder agreements, foreign qualification filings, AR and AP aging schedules, revenue by customer or by cohort, a unit-economics breakdown, an open-source license audit, an employee handbook, insurance policies, data processing agreements, state tax returns, a sales-tax nexus analysis, a technical architecture overview, or customer case studies. Every one of those is marked Series A in our own checklist, and none of them is what stalls a batch round.
An investor demanding that set at seed is exactly the investor Y Combinator's guide tells you to be careful about. The correct response to that request is a conversation, not a weekend in Google Drive.
What does each program actually give you for investor access — YC, Techstars, 500 Global, a16z speedrun, Antler?
None of the five provides a data room. All five provide some form of investor access, and the shape of that access — burst versus rolling, invite-only versus open — is what determines how your room should behave.
| Program | Day-one investment and instrument | Program length | Investor access it provides | Provides a data room | Freshness hedge on the terms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Y Combinator | $500,000 total across two SAFEs: $125,000 on a post-money SAFE for 7% of the company, plus $375,000 on an uncapped MFN SAFE. No program fee. Investment is not contingent on milestones | 3 months, four batches a year | Demo Day (invitation only, approximately 1,000 investors and media, in person in San Francisco with remote participation via a company-information website), the YC Startup Directory, Launch YC, the Handshake Deal Protocol, and Bookface for founder-to-founder intros | No | Current on ycombinator.com/deal |
| Techstars | $220,000: $20,000 via a post-money Convertible Equity Agreement for 5% common stock, plus $200,000 on an uncapped MFN SAFE with a $1M minimum priced-round conversion trigger. Asia-Pacific programs offer a $100,000 MFN SAFE for $120,000 total | 3 months / 90 days | Demo Day exposure and other investor connections, more than 300 perks valued at over $4 million, lifetime access to the Techstars network | No | Terms announced April 17, 2025 and current; the prior $120,000 / 6% terms are dead. Techstars' Demo Day page returned only general events content on our check, so no Techstars Demo Day investor count is stated here |
| 500 Global (Flagship) | A $150,000 investment for a 6% stake — a gross figure | Four-month in-person program | A per-batch Demo Day. ⚠️ 500's own event pages returned HTTP 403 to our check and its Flagship page describes no showcase, so the format, gating and investor count are unverified and not stated here | No | ⚠️ These are 500's published terms on a page it is clearly not maintaining: it still advertises Batch 36 with an October close while the live application portal is on Batch 37, and its footer indicates a last update around May 2023. The flagship page says Silicon Valley; the live portal says San Francisco, so we do not state a city with confidence |
| a16z speedrun | Up to $1M in funding and $10M+ in credits: $500K for 10% upfront in a SAFE, plus another $500K in your next round within 18 months. No program fee mentioned | 12 intensive weeks, two cohorts a year, San Francisco, recently 60 to 70 teams per cohort | A Demo Day with its own page and a public attend-Demo-Day call to action — notably more open than YC's invite-only model | No | Current; SR008 starts early 2027, priority applications October 12 to November 1, applications accepted year-round |
| Antler | No single global deal; terms are set per region. US: $250K at a $2.75M post-money, 9.09% ownership via SAFE, an 8-week residency, and a $2,500 no-strings grant for travel and living. UK: £210,000 at inception — £125,000 for 8.5% equity plus an £85,000 convertible note, minus a £40,000 service fee | US: 8-week residency. UK: inception through pre-seed | No Demo Day appears on Antler's own FAQ or residency pages. The gate is Antler's investment committee, and follow-on seed investors arrive one at a time | No | ⚠️ US terms as last published by Antler in July 2023 — over three years old. UK terms published August 2025. Other regional terms were not verified for this post and are not stated |
The fee table nobody builds correctly
The headline number is not the number that reaches your bank account, and the programs differ sharply on this. This is the single most useful table in the post and it is fully sourced to the programs' own pages.
| Program | Published program fee | What it does to the headline |
|---|---|---|
| Y Combinator | None. YC states it charges companies nothing to be part of YC | $500,000 gross is $500,000 |
| Techstars | Not mentioned on its investment-terms page or its accelerator-benefits page | Treat as no published fee |
| 500 Global — Eurasia | $35,000 Phase 1 fee per startup, excluding travel expenses, against a $100,000 investment on a 12-week program running September 21 to December 11, 2026. That page also states plainly that participation does not include or guarantee an investment from 500 Global | The fee is a third of the investment, and the investment is not guaranteed |
| 500 Global — Flagship | Not published on 500.co | $150,000 for 6% is a gross figure. Do not assume it is net |
| a16z speedrun | None mentioned | — |
| Antler — UK | £40,000 service fee deducted at inception, covering workspace, infrastructure, legal and residency support | £210,000 headline is not £210,000 received |
Antler's UK deal is the clearest worked example in the set, and it is worth reading closely because Antler publishes it honestly: £125,000 for 8.5% equity plus an £85,000 convertible note, minus the £40,000 service fee. On top of that sits up to £330,000 in follow-on through Antler's Agreement for Rolling Capital, triggered if you raise more than £50,000 from professional investors within nine months, matching 50% of external funding and capped at £165,000 for rounds under £1.5M or £330,000 for rounds at or above £1.5M — up to £500,000 total from inception through pre-seed.
The practical consequence for your room: if the program you joined nets you less than its headline, your operating model should show the net. The first investor who models your runway will notice the gap, and it is much better if you got there first.
How each program changes the room
Y Combinator produces the biggest and most asynchronous inbound of the five. The dates are published a year ahead, so the room's deadline is knowable months in advance. One current link you can re-issue and expire beats any attachment.
Techstars is mentor-driven and continuous. Investor introductions arrive through the mentor network across the 90 days rather than in a single burst, which means the room goes live in week one and stays live — so expiry discipline and version freshness matter more here than at YC, not less.
500 Global is the case for fee and net-proceeds discipline, for the reasons in the table above.
a16z speedrun runs a more open Demo Day, which means wider and less-qualified inbound. Email capture and access questions earn their keep here in a way they do not at an invite-only event; a link anyone can open forever does not.
Antler is not a burst at all. It is cohort-based company formation — co-founder matching, residency, investment committee — and follow-on investors arrive one at a time. That is a rolling room. Same documents, completely different access pattern.
Why does the post-Demo-Day investor signal gap cost founders weeks?
Because on the Monday after Demo Day you are not fielding one investor. You are fielding dozens, asynchronously, out of an audience of roughly a thousand that was never individually qualified — and if you cannot tell which of them read anything, you spend the next three weeks following up on the wrong five.
Our hub named this the post-Demo-Day investor signal gap: founders pitch 50 or more VCs and have no idea which ones actually read their materials, whether the deck sat unopened or went to the full investment committee. It is the single most expensive information gap in the accelerator lane, because the currency you are short of is weeks and you are burning them blind.
Four things break at batch scale.
Attachments. A deck emailed as a PDF is a version you can never update and never withdraw. Six weeks later a partner reopens the file in their inbox and reads Q2 numbers you replaced in July.
The one-link-for-everyone room. Every recipient becomes a potential republisher. Our mistakes post calls this the Forwarding Tax, and at batch scale it compounds: one link handed to a thousand-investor audience is a link you cannot attribute, cannot revoke per recipient, and cannot age out. Across 6,800+ customers, in rooms with three or more funds invited, roughly 12% of viewer sessions trace to email domains that were not on the original invite list. Most of those are innocent. Some are not.
No read signal. Fifty pitches, no idea which partner read anything. The follow-up sequencing that decides whether you close in three weeks or eight is being done on vibes.
Links that outlive the round. The link you sent during application season in July still resolves in September and still points at last quarter's numbers. Our mistakes post calls that Evergreen Link Decay, and the accelerator calendar makes it near-inevitable: the same room serves both moments, six months apart, unless you actively rotate it.
The fix for all four is the same three mechanics, and none of them is about adding documents: per-investor issuance, page-level read analytics, and an expiry date tied to the fundraising window rather than to nothing at all.
How long should the round take, and what does the calendar look like?
Shorter than you think, and you should decide the length before you start rather than discovering it. The published guidance from Y Combinator is unusually specific on this, and it has been consistent for a decade.
Sam Altman's Fundraising Advice for YC Companies, published in February 2016, tells founders to close the first roughly $200,000 from the first reasonably good investors who offer it on reasonable terms; that a few weeks and three meetings per investor is enough for a seed round, and sometimes both sides are ready after one meeting; and that after a set number of weeks you have decided to spend fundraising, you make the allocation decisions at the same time. He also notes, correctly, that the founders who fall in love with fundraising rarely go on to be the most successful.
Y Combinator's A Guide to Seed Fundraising by Geoff Ralston adds the operational layer: raise as quickly as possible; investors seldom commit the first day they hear the pitch, so the goal of a meeting is the next meeting; once an investor does commit, closing should take no longer than a few minutes; each subsequent close gets faster and easier; and you should raise enough to reach your next fundable milestone, usually 12 to 18 months later.
Our own first-party observation across 6,800+ customers is that a seed run takes 8 to 16 weeks end to end. A batch raise sits at the fast end of that range because Demo Day compresses the top of the funnel into a single day — but only if the follow-up machinery is already running when the day arrives.
The market you are raising into
Sizing context, all of it from J.P. Morgan's Innovation Economy: Startup Insights H1 2026, which draws on PitchBook data that PitchBook analysts have not reviewed:
- Median seed deal size has stayed between $3.0M and $3.3M since the start of 2025, regardless of sector or location. Q1 2026's median was $3.0M.
- Q1 2026 median seed pre-money valuation was $18.0M, against $5.0M in 2015. Seed deal sizes have risen roughly threefold over that period.
- Companies that went on to raise a Series A tended to have raised a seed round of $4.0M to $7.0M — above the median for all seed rounds.
- Larger rounds were typically raised more quickly. AI and life sciences companies raise faster, and San Francisco and New York startups close quicker; location does not significantly affect dilution, because deal size is the driver.
- San Francisco accounted for 15% of U.S. seed deals and 28% of seed dollars in 2025.
- J.P. Morgan's blunt finding on runway: relying on the 18-to-24-month rule of thumb for fundraising would have left some founders short.
That last point is the one that matters for a batch founder holding a program check. Y Combinator's guidance is to raise to the next fundable milestone 12 to 18 months out; J.P. Morgan's data says the traditional 18-to-24-month buffer was not enough for some of the cohort. Reconcile those two by raising to a milestone, not to a month count, and by keeping the room live long enough to run a second push if the first one stalls.
Two more pieces of context worth having. The PitchBook-NVCA Venture Monitor for Q2 2026 reports that US startups raised more than $400 billion in the first half of 2026, with investment reaching record highs. And J.P. Morgan's own accelerator and incubator deal-count series shows the count peaking near 9,000 a year mid-decade and running lower since — though J.P. Morgan cautions the metric may appear understated, because it often reflects the year a startup joins a program rather than the deal date, and the data may remain incomplete until year-end. Read that as directional, not precise; I am not going to attach a number to a year on a chart whose labels I could not read cleanly.
If you want the fuller benchmark picture, our Q1 2026 fundraising benchmarks and rounds guide cover the stage-by-stage detail.
What are the mistakes that cost accelerator founders the round?
Six, and four of them are specific to running a raise out of a batch. Three are borrowed by name from our fundraising data room mistakes post because they already have good names and re-coining them would be worse.
1. The batch-template room. Every company in the cohort ships the identical folder tree from the same program template. An investor who sees twelve of them in one week stops reading the structure and starts reading the deltas — and a blank folder where the template says there should be a document reads as hiding rather than as not-yet. Our mistakes post calls that the Blank Folder Tell. Either fill the folder, delete it, or label it with a date.
2. Forwarding Tax at batch scale. One link handed to a thousand-investor audience is one link you cannot attribute, revoke per recipient, or age out. The first-party support is above: roughly 12% of viewer sessions in rooms with three or more funds invited come from domains not on the invite list, and rooms running dynamic per-viewer watermarks show around 70% fewer multi-IP and multi-device opens on the same link than un-watermarked rooms.
3. Evergreen Link Decay from application season. The link you sent in the YC application in July still resolves in September and still points at Q2 numbers. This is the accelerator-specific version of the problem because the two document moments are six months apart and it is genuinely the same room. Rotate the link between them, or set the application-season link to expire when the application window closes.
4. The accelerator SAFE with no pro forma. You put YC's $125,000 post-money SAFE and $375,000 uncapped MFN in the room, or Techstars' $20,000 CEA and $200,000 MFN SAFE, and then no pro forma cap table beside them. Now every investor models your dilution themselves, and each one does it slightly differently. Three of them come back with three different ownership numbers and you spend a week reconciling arithmetic instead of closing.
5. Over-building for Demo Day. Sixty documents, an M&A-style index, and a founder who spent Demo Day week inside folders instead of on calls. Y Combinator's own guide warns you off the investors who would demand that package. The room should take an afternoon, not a fortnight.
6. No read signal. The post-Demo-Day investor signal gap, in its pure form: 50 pitches, no idea which partner read anything, three weeks of follow-up spent on the wrong five. This is the one that costs the most and the one that is cheapest to fix, because per-investor links and page analytics are available at $0 on more than one platform including ours.
When is Google Drive fine, and when is it not?
Google Drive is genuinely fine for two things, and I would not pretend otherwise: the internal drafting pass while you assemble the packet, and a pre-application packet going to three people you already know by name. If your investor list has three names on it and you can recite them, Drive is free, it works, and adding a tool is overhead you do not need.
It stops being fine the moment your recipient list stops being enumerable. Concretely, Drive gives you no page-level analytics, so you cannot tell the partner who read the model from the partner being polite; no link expiry, so the link you sent in application season is still live at Demo Day; no per-recipient revocation, so cutting off one investor who passed means breaking the link for the fifty-nine who did not; and no attribution on a forward, so a document that leaked is byte-identical to one that did not.
That threshold is not a matter of company stage. It is a matter of whether you can name everyone who has the link. At three names, Drive. At sixty, something that issues links per person. Our pitch deck distribution guide and per-investor access posts cover the mechanics of that switch in more detail.
What does Peony do for this, and at which tier?
Peony runs the batch raise across three tiers: page-by-page analytics and a tracked link per investor on Free, folders and multi-file sharing plus a Simple NDA, screenshot protection and remote access revocation on Business at $30 per admin per month, and dynamic per-viewer watermarking, an Advanced NDA and granular per-file permissions on Data Room at $52 per admin per month. I co-founded Peony, a data room company used by 6,800+ customers, so read this as a practitioner's answer rather than a neutral one — and the honest version is that an accelerator-stage founder does not need the top tier yet. Pushing you there would contradict both Y Combinator's guidance and our own stage table, which puts pre-seed at $0 and seed at $0 to $30 per admin.
The path that actually fits a batch raise is Free, then Business the week Demo Day inbound arrives, then Data Room only when a real diligence request lands.

Free ($0) covers the application season and the Demo Day send: up to 50 documents, a tracked link per investor, unlimited visitors — viewers are never billed — page-by-page analytics showing which pages each investor read and for how long, real-time visit notifications, password protection, email capture, and link expiration so the link dies on the date you choose rather than outliving the round. That last one is the whole Evergreen Link Decay fix, and it costs nothing. One limit to be clear about: on Free you are sharing documents with tracked links, not running a room object — data rooms start at Business.
Business ($30 per admin per month) is where it becomes a room rather than a set of links: folders and multi-file sharing behind one link, up to 1,000 documents and up to 3 data rooms per admin, email authentication, an allow and block visitor list, a Simple NDA that viewers acknowledge and that is logged in analytics, screenshot protection, download prevention, and remote access revocation for the investor who goes quiet. This is the tier that matches the fortnight after Demo Day.
Data Room ($52 per admin per month) adds what only earns its keep once diligence is real: dynamic per-viewer watermarking, an Advanced NDA where the viewer digitally signs and both parties get a downloadable signed PDF with an audit trail, granular per-file permissions, a custom domain, auto-indexing, and unlimited rooms. If you are a pre-seed company on Demo Day week, you probably do not need this yet. If a lead investor's counsel just sent you a diligence request list, you do.
Two honest limits. First, nothing stops a determined leaker from photographing a screen — watermarking gives you a forensic trail and changes the casual forwarder's cost calculus, which is a smaller and different claim than prevention. Second, a room does not make a bad deck good. Across 6,800+ customers the pattern I see most often in a stalled batch raise is not a tooling problem at all; it is a founder who has sent the deck to sixty people and cannot tell that only four opened it twice, so they keep sending rather than fixing.
If you want to see how we position all of this for founders specifically, /solutions/startups is the page, and /solutions/fundraising covers the round-level workflow.
Frequently asked questions
I just got into Techstars — what should actually be in the data room I link from my application?
Three files, one link: the deck, a one-page metrics view, and the financial model. That is what an application reviewer opens, and roughly in that order. Techstars runs a 3-month mentorship-driven program and invests $220,000 on day one under terms it announced on April 17, 2025 — $20,000 via a post-money Convertible Equity Agreement for 5% common stock, plus $200,000 on an uncapped MFN SAFE — so your corporate documents matter later, at the point where an investor has to model that instrument. They do not matter in the application form. The reason to send a link rather than attachments is that you are applying to four or five programs at once, and six weeks later a reviewer who circles back should land on the current version rather than on whatever PDF you attached in week one.
What documents do investors ask for in the two weeks after Demo Day?
The same five things, over and over: the current deck, a metrics dashboard, the financial model, the trailing monthly P&L, and the cap table with every outstanding SAFE including your accelerator's own instrument. Our page-level analytics across startup rooms show the financial model and P&L drawing three to four times the view time of any other section, and VCs spending eight to twelve minutes on the cap table and SAFEs alone. Beyond those five the requests fan out by investor rather than converging, so build the five properly and answer the rest on demand instead of pre-building sixty documents nobody asked for.
Do I need a data room before Demo Day, or is after good enough?
Before — the room should be live the week before Demo Day, not the week after. The reason is not document readiness. It is that read analytics only tell you something if they were running from the first send. If you stand the room up on the Monday after Demo Day, the investors who emailed you over the weekend all arrive as attachments and untracked forwards, and you have permanently lost the signal on the busiest inbound day your company will have. Y Combinator publishes its Demo Day dates a year ahead — the 2026 schedule it posted in December 2025 put Summer Demo Day on Thursday, September 10, 2026 — so this is a deadline you can plan against rather than react to. Peony's page-by-page analytics start logging from the first send on the Free plan, which is why the room has to be live before the day, not after.
I have three weeks to close a $2M seed after Demo Day — how do I run 60 investor conversations without losing the thread?
Decide the number of weeks first, then run every conversation inside that window in parallel rather than in sequence. That is Sam Altman's advice in Fundraising Advice for YC Companies, published in February 2016: pick a set number of weeks to spend fundraising, make the allocation decisions at the same time, and close the first roughly $200,000 from the first reasonably good investors who offer reasonable terms. Y Combinator's A Guide to Seed Fundraising adds that a seed investment can usually be closed rapidly, that once an investor commits the close should take no longer than a few minutes, and that each subsequent close gets faster and easier. Operationally that means one link per investor issued on day one, page-level analytics running so you can rank the sixty by what they actually read, and an expiry date set to the end of the window so the round closes itself if you get pulled back into the product — an expiry date Peony sets per link, which a Google Drive folder cannot do at any setting.
Should I send one data room link to all 60 investors, or an individual link to each?
Individual links, always, and it costs you nothing to do it. One link shared with sixty people is one link you cannot attribute, cannot revoke for a single recipient without breaking it for all sixty, and cannot age out selectively. In our own rooms with three or more funds invited, roughly 12% of viewer sessions trace to email domains that were never on the invite list — that is the Forwarding Tax, and per-investor links are what turn it from invisible into visible. Per-investor issuance is also the only way the read analytics mean anything: a shared link tells you a document was opened forty times, while sixty separate links tell you which eleven partners read the model twice.
Should I put an NDA on my data room at pre-seed, or will that scare VCs off?
For the deck and the metrics view, no. Most institutional seed investors will not sign an NDA to look at a pitch deck, and asking reads as inexperience. Y Combinator's own seed fundraising guide goes further and tells founders that an investor demanding too much due diligence or financials at seed is almost certainly someone to avoid, which cuts both ways: heavy process at this stage is a flag whichever side introduces it. Where a gate is reasonable is one layer down, on the documents an investor only needs once they are genuinely working — customer contracts, detailed financials, IP filings. Gate that layer, leave the top layer open, and you get the protection without the friction.
A VC passed last week — how do I revoke their access to my data room?
If you issued a link per investor, you disable that one link and the other fifty-nine are untouched. If you sent one shared link or a Google Drive folder, you cannot do this without breaking access for everyone, which is the practical reason per-investor issuance matters more than any single security feature. Two honest limits. First, remote access revocation is a paid capability on most platforms including ours, where it starts on the Business plan rather than on the free tier. Second, revoking access does not recall anything already downloaded or screenshotted — that is what download prevention and per-viewer watermarking are for, and even watermarking buys you a forensic trail and a deterrent rather than a guarantee.
Do VCs actually open data rooms, or do they just read the deck and decide?
Most read the deck and decide; a minority go deeper, and those are the ones worth your next three weeks. The read pattern is consistent across the startup rooms we see: the deck first, then the metrics dashboard to test whether the traction claim on the slide survives contact with the numbers, then the financial model — and everything past those three gets opened only if the first three earn it. That is exactly why the room is worth having even though most investors never reach its fourth document. You are not building it so that sixty people read sixty files. You are building it so the eight who do read past the deck are identifiable by Tuesday instead of by intuition. Peony's page-by-page analytics are what make those eight identifiable, and they run on the Free plan, so knowing this costs nothing.
Out of 60 investors I emailed after Demo Day, how do I tell which ones are genuinely interested?
By what they read, not by what they replied. Politeness is free and email replies are a terrible signal, while a partner who spent nine minutes in your financial model and came back to the cap table on a second visit is telling you something a friendly reply never will. This is what our accelerator hub calls the post-Demo-Day investor signal gap: founders pitch 50 or more VCs and have no idea which ones read anything, then spend three weeks of follow-up on the wrong five. The fix is unglamorous — issue the links per investor before the first send, then rank the list weekly by second visits and by time spent on the model rather than by how warm the last email felt.
DocSend vs a real data room for a post-Demo-Day seed raise — which one do I actually need?
For the deck alone a link-tracking tool is enough, and the deck alone is genuinely most of what happens in the two weeks after Demo Day. You need a room the moment the ask goes past the deck: an investor wants the model, the P&L, the cap table and the SAFEs in one place, and you would rather send one organized link than five attachments. The practical difference is not tracking, which both do. It is folders and multi-file sharing behind a single link, per-file permissions, and the ability to revoke one recipient without breaking the other fifty-nine. In Peony, folders behind one link and remote access revocation start on Business at $30 per admin per month, and granular per-file permissions and dynamic per-viewer watermarking start on Data Room at $52 per admin per month. Our ranking of startup data room platforms walks the full comparison, including where each tool loses.
I'm pre-revenue with a $0 tooling budget — how much should I pay for a data room during a six-week raise?
Start at zero and upgrade on a trigger, not on a calendar. I co-founded Peony, a data room company used by 6,800+ customers, so treat this as a practitioner's answer rather than a neutral one. Peony's Free plan is $0 and covers a Demo Day send: up to 50 documents, a tracked link per investor, unlimited visitors, page-by-page analytics showing which pages each investor read and for how long, real-time visit notifications, password protection, email capture, and link expiration so the link dies on the date you choose. Business at $30 per admin per month is where it becomes a room rather than a set of links — folders and multi-file sharing behind one link, up to 1,000 documents and up to 3 data rooms per admin, email authentication, an allow and block visitor list, a Simple NDA that viewers acknowledge, screenshot protection, download prevention, and remote access revocation when an investor goes quiet. Data Room at $52 per admin per month adds what only matters once diligence is real: dynamic per-viewer watermarking, an Advanced NDA that produces a signed PDF for both sides, granular per-file permissions with an audit trail, a custom domain, auto-indexing, and unlimited rooms. For a six-week raise, most accelerator founders should start free and move to Business the week Demo Day inbound arrives.
Related resources
- Startup Data Room Checklist: 60 Documents VCs Expect — the full inventory this post subsets, with Seed and Series A markers on every document.
- Seed Round Data Room: The Five-File Template — the operator core for a raise run outside a program.
- Top 20 Startup Accelerators Worldwide — the hub: which programs to apply to, and where the post-Demo-Day investor signal gap was first named.
- Fundraising Data Room Mistakes — Forwarding Tax, Evergreen Link Decay, Blank Folder Tell and seven more.
- Best Data Rooms for Startups — platform selection and the stage-by-stage cost table.
- Startup Fundraising Benchmarks, Q1 2026 — medians, valuations and dilution context.
- Startup Fundraising Rounds Guide — seed through Series C, stage by stage.
- How to Send a Pitch Deck to Investors — distribution mechanics for the Demo Day send.
- Different Passwords per Investor — the per-investor access mechanic in practice.
- Seed Funding Guide — the baseline seed context underneath a batch raise.
- Peony for startups and Peony for fundraising — how the room is set up for founders and for a live round.
You might also like
May 17, 2026
How to Convert Your Pitch Deck Into a Data Room: 5-Step Founder Sequence (2026)
Apr 5, 2026
Best Data Rooms for Startups & Fundraising in 2026 (13 Tested & Ranked)
Mar 25, 2026
Startup Fundraising Rounds Explained (Seed to Series C) in 2026

