8 Best M&A Advisors in San Antonio for $5M-$300M Deals (2026)
Co-founder at Peony. Former M&A at Nomura, early-stage VC at Backed VC, and growth-equity / secondaries investor at Target Global. I write about investors, fundraising, and deal advisors from the deal-side perspective I spent years in.
8 Best M&A Advisors in San Antonio for $5M-$300M Deals (2026)
Quick answer: San Antonio is a top-25 US metro with a Fortune-500 skyline (Valero at No. 40, USAA, Frost Bank, iHeartMedia) and is Military City USA, home to Joint Base San Antonio — the largest and most diverse joint base in the Department of Defense. Yet it keeps a deliberately thin local M&A-boutique bench, so most owners selling a $5M-$300M business run a Texas-regional process across San Antonio, Austin, Dallas, and Houston rather than hiring a purely local shop. The strongest locally-headquartered advisors are Corporate Finance Associates (with its Aerospace, Defense & Government practice) and Pasadera Capital, followed by lower-middle-market and brokerage firms Corporate Investment, Business Brokers of San Antonio, and VR Business Brokers, plus Texas-regional coverage from Generational Group, Transworld, and Sunbelt. The three distinctive local deal pipelines are defense/govcon (JBSA, Brooke Army Medical Center, 16th Air Force cyber), energy and oilfield services (the Valero/NuStar orbit and the Eagle Ford gateway), and the H-E-B supplier ecosystem plus family-owned business density.
I'm Sean Yu, co-founder of Peony. I have built and watched 5,000+ data rooms across my career — about 1,000 of those when I was an investor at two funds with a combined $6.3 billion in AUM, and another 6,800+ since I started running Peony, where the founders we work with have raised over $18 billion to date. A meaningful slice of that work is Texas lower-middle-market — services companies, energy-services shops, family-owned suppliers, and govcon businesses — and San Antonio is one of the more misunderstood markets in the state.
Here is the honest read that most "best M&A advisors in San Antonio" lists get wrong. San Antonio has the corporate weight you would expect from a top-25 metro — Valero (No. 40 on the 2026 Fortune 500), USAA (roughly $211.6B in total assets as of 2023, about 37,000 employees), Frost Bank (Cullen/Frost, roughly $50.8B in assets in mid-2025, the largest Texas-based bank operating only in Texas), and H-E-B (about $46.5B in 2024 revenue, the largest private employer in Texas). But it does not have a deep bench of independent local M&A boutiques to match. Only a couple of locally-headquartered firms genuinely staff $50M-plus middle-market sell-sides; the rest of the field is lower-middle-market or Main-Street business brokerage. That is not a knock on San Antonio — it is a structural fact you should plan around. A competitor's list padded itself with Main-Street brokers to reach a bigger firm count; this guide does the opposite and tells you the bench is thin, names the firms that are real, and shows you when to run a Texas-regional process instead.
Because of that thin bench, the practical playbook in San Antonio is different from the one in Houston or Dallas. For a sub-$25M business you usually hire local. At roughly $50M and above, you let San Antonio, Austin, Dallas, and Houston advisors compete, and you often reach to a Houston or Dallas platform for national buyer reach while keeping a local advisor for face-time. This guide maps who is actually local, who is Texas-regional coverage (not a local office), and how the three distinctive San Antonio deal engines — defense/govcon, energy, and the H-E-B/family-business ecosystem — should shape your choice. It sits alongside our companion guides for the rest of the Texas triangle: Houston, Dallas, and Austin.

What's the 2026 San Antonio M&A backdrop, and why does it matter for advisor selection?
San Antonio's M&A backdrop is a paradox: a Fortune-500 skyline and a nationally significant military footprint sitting on top of a deliberately thin local advisor bench. Understanding that paradox is the single most important input into advisor selection, because it tells you when to hire local and when to run a Texas-regional process.
The corporate weight is real. Valero Energy is the highest-ranked San Antonio company on the Fortune 500 (No. 40 in 2026, roughly $115.9B in 2025 revenue). USAA anchors the financial-services and insurance base (about 13.5M members, roughly $211.6B in total assets as of 2023). Frost Bank / Cullen/Frost — founded in 1868 by T.C. Frost — is the largest Texas-based bank that operates only in Texas (about $50.8B in assets in mid-2025). iHeartMedia is headquartered here, and Security Service Federal Credit Union is one of the larger US credit unions. These are dated, as-of figures — treat them as the shape of the market, not as live 2026 numbers.
Military City USA is a distinct deal engine. Joint Base San Antonio is described by the Air Force as the largest and most diverse joint base in the Department of Defense, combining JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Lackland, and JBSA-Randolph plus eight other locations, 266 mission partners, and more than 50,000 acres. Per Texas Comptroller 2025 figures, JBSA drives 74,713 direct jobs, 33,256 active-duty personnel, roughly $53.5B in economic output, $33.9B in GDP, and 223,349 total direct-and-indirect jobs. That footprint anchors a govcon, cyber, and military-health buyer pool that a generalist local broker will not know how to reach.
But the local bench is thin. For a top-25 metro, San Antonio has surprisingly few independent M&A boutiques that staff $50M-plus middle-market sell-sides. The reason is historical: the city's largest transactions — Valero's, USAA's, NuStar's — ran through national banks that already covered those accounts, so a deep home-grown boutique bench never formed the way it did in Houston (energy IB) or Dallas (diversified IB). The consequence for you as a seller is concrete. Below roughly $25M, the local firms are a good fit. Above roughly $50M, you should assume a Texas-regional process is the norm, not the exception.
One more honesty note that shapes this whole guide: there is no reliable published San Antonio-metro-specific M&A deal-volume or multiples dataset for 2024-2026. Anyone quoting you a precise "San Antonio metro closed X deals at Y multiple" figure is likely inventing it. The verified large San Antonio-headquartered transactions — Sunoco/NuStar ($7.3B, 2024), Marathon/Andeavor ($35.6B EV, 2018), and Toyota's $3.6B San Antonio plant expansion (a capital investment, not an M&A deal) — all sit far above the $5M-$300M band and are useful only as market color.
Which M&A advisors actually cover San Antonio in 2026?
The San Antonio bench splits into three honest lanes. Local boutiques and mid-market investment banks are the firms to lead with — Corporate Finance Associates and Pasadera Capital for genuine middle-market work, plus Corporate Investment, Business Brokers of San Antonio, and VR Business Brokers for the lower-middle-market and Main-Street end. Texas-regional coverage — Generational Group, Transworld, and Sunbelt — reaches the San Antonio market but does not (in Generational's case) run a confirmed local office, so treat these as regional-network coverage rather than local shops. National platforms (Houston/Dallas investment banks and the bulge brackets) are the right answer above roughly $50M-$100M when you need national buyer reach, and are invited into a Texas-regional process rather than replaced by a single local advisor.
A decision-logic preview before the firm profiles: at $5M-$25M, a local boutique or brokerage with regional buyer relationships is usually right. At $25M-$100M, a local middle-market bank (Corporate Finance Associates, Pasadera) — often paired with a regional or national co-advisor — is the pattern. Above roughly $100M, or on ITAR/CFIUS-sensitive defense deals, a national platform or defense specialist leads. Match the firm to your deal size and sector first; the local-versus-regional question follows from that.
1. Corporate Finance Associates (CFA / CFAW)
- HQ / office: 1777 NE Loop 410, Suite 600, San Antonio (also an Austin office). Part of Corporate Finance Associates Worldwide.
- Type: Mid-market investment bank (local office of a national/international network) — the strongest genuinely-local mid-market option.
- Founded / leadership: One of North America's oldest middle-market IB firms — a 70-plus-year firm with roughly 30 offices globally. MD Jim Gerberman chairs the firm's Aerospace, Defense & Government (ADG) practice.
- Deal size: ~$10M-$250M enterprise value.
- Sector focus: Generalist middle-market across technology, healthcare, distribution, and manufacturing, with a notable Aerospace, Defense & Government practice — the most relevant local capability for JBSA-adjacent govcon and defense sellers.
- Why hire them: The clearest local fit for a San Antonio middle-market process, and the only local firm profiled here with a formal defense/govcon practice. (Note: I could not verify a specific named 2023-2026 San Antonio transaction for CFA, so evaluate them on their ADG practice, national network, and track-record language — not on a claimed recent deal.)
2. Pasadera Capital, LLC
- HQ / office: 115 W. El Prado Drive, Suite 1, San Antonio.
- Type: Boutique M&A advisory. Important: Pasadera operates under the SEC Section 15(b)(13) M&A-broker exemption and is not a registered broker-dealer — do not treat it as a FINRA BD.
- Leadership: Principals George Karutz Jr. (CFA), Meade Flavin, and Kenneth Foote (CFA).
- Deal size: Middle-market, industry-agnostic.
- Sector focus: Representative work spans energy/oilfield services, industrial distribution, building materials, a software management buyout, and business services — which makes Pasadera the most natural local fit for an Eagle Ford / Valero-orbit energy-services seller or an industrial family business.
- Why hire them: A locally-headquartered, industry-agnostic middle-market boutique whose representative engagements line up well with San Antonio's energy and industrial base. Best paired with a broker-dealer co-advisor if a transaction structure requires registered securities activity.
3. Corporate Investment (Austin Certified Business Brokers, Ltd. d/b/a Corporate Investment)
- HQ / office: 1777 NE Loop 410, Suite 600, San Antonio — the same suite as Corporate Finance Associates, so treat the two as co-located / affiliated rather than as two fully independent competitors.
- Type: Straddles business brokerage and lower-middle-market M&A. Securities are handled through an affiliated FINRA broker-dealer, Statesman Corporate Finance, LLC (a Houston-based BD).
- Founded: 1984; states 400-plus businesses sold since inception.
- Deal size: $2M-$20M (small-business brokerage in the $1M-$5M range).
- Sector focus: Generalist lower-middle-market and Main-Street.
- Why hire them: A long-tenured San Antonio brokerage/M&A hybrid with a real FINRA-BD affiliation for the securities side and a deep track record at the smaller end. Ideal for a sub-$20M owner-operator sale where local buyer relationships matter more than national reach.
4. Business Brokers of San Antonio
- HQ / office: 1777 NE Loop 410, Suite 615 — same building as CFA and Corporate Investment, different suite.
- Type: Business brokerage.
- Founded / leadership: Founded 2005; broker Doug Scheiding.
- Deal size / sector: Not published — assume Main-Street to lower-middle-market.
- Why hire them: A local, owner-operated brokerage for smaller San Antonio business sales. With deal-size and sector specifics unpublished, screen them the way you would any brokerage: ask directly about recent closed transactions in your size band and sector.
5. VR Business Brokers of San Antonio
- HQ / office: 12015 San Pedro Ave, Suite 101, San Antonio. VR is a franchise network (founded 1979; the San Antonio office opened in 2009). Owned by InterCapital Advisory Partners.
- Type: Main-Street to lower-middle-market brokerage.
- Leadership: Managing Partner Omar Garcia; four full-time brokers. A Hispanic-led local office, which fits San Antonio's family- and Hispanic-owned business density.
- Deal size: Businesses valued $1M-$25M (revenue roughly $1.5M-$30M).
- Why hire them: A local, Hispanic-led brokerage well-suited to family-owned and H-E-B-supplier-ecosystem sellers at the lower-middle-market end. Note that the office's "most successful VR office in the southwest" positioning is a self-claim — evaluate it as a claim, not a verified ranking.
6. Generational Group (Generational Equity) — Texas-regional coverage, not a local office
- HQ / office: Richardson, TX. No confirmed San Antonio office — Generational runs exit-planning conferences in San Antonio and covers the market from its 16-office North American network. Label it "Texas-regional (Richardson HQ), actively covers San Antonio — not a local office."
- Type: Middle-market M&A advisory.
- Track record: 1,600-plus completed transactions; a 28,000-plus buyer network; named M&A Advisor "Investment Banking Firm of the Year" in multiple years.
- Deal size / sector: Owner-led lower-middle-market to middle-market, generalist across sectors.
- Why hire them: A legitimate Texas-regional option with genuine national buyer reach and exit-planning depth for owner-operators — but understand you are hiring regional-network coverage, not a San Antonio local office. Strong when your buyer pool is national rather than San Antonio-local.
7. Transworld Business Advisors of South & West Texas — regional franchise coverage
- HQ / office: A regional franchise team covering South, West, and Central Texas including San Antonio. Note: the standalone site transworldsanantonio.com redirects to a parked domain, so cite BizBuySell and BBB profiles for current listings, and do not rely on a specific named local owner without re-verifying.
- Type: Business brokerage franchise.
- Deal size / sector: Main-Street to lower-middle-market, generalist.
- Why hire them: Broad regional franchise coverage for smaller San Antonio-area business sales. Because the local web presence is a moving target, verify the specific local team and their recent closings directly before engaging.
8. Sunbelt Business Brokers of San Antonio — network coverage
- HQ / office: San Antonio presence corroborated by the Sunbelt network directory; the exact San Antonio street address and owner could not be confirmed, so those specifics are intentionally omitted here.
- Type: Business brokerage (Sunbelt network).
- Deal size / sector: Main-Street to lower-middle-market, generalist.
- Why hire them: A recognizable national brokerage brand with a San Antonio presence for smaller sales. As with any franchise office where the local specifics are unverified, confirm the local team, licensing, and recent closings before signing.
A ninth option, with caveats — PGP Advisory Services LLC: PGP serves San Antonio and Austin with clients in the roughly $2M-$20M revenue range across industrial manufacturing, professional services, construction, healthcare, and B2B. No street address or named founder is published, so include it on a longer list only, and screen it like any brokerage. A Neumann & Associates appears with a San Antonio satellite address but is a New Jersey corporation — treat it as a national firm with a Texas satellite, not a San Antonio-headquartered advisor, if you consider it at all.
A note on excluded "San Antonio" firms. Several firms that surface in San Antonio search results are not genuinely local and are excluded here on purpose: Kratos Capital (Dallas-headquartered), Cornerstone Business Services (Green Bay, WI-headquartered), Vaquero Capital (San Francisco-headquartered), and Parkland Capital Partners (landing-page presence only). SEO landing pages that claim a San Antonio address for an out-of-market firm are exactly the kind of padding this guide is written to counter.
Why is San Antonio's local advisor bench so thin — and when should you run a Texas-regional process?
San Antonio's local advisor bench is thin because its biggest deals were never intermediated locally. Valero, USAA, and NuStar are large enough that their transactions run through national banks that already hold those relationships, so the fee pool that would fund a deep independent boutique bench flowed out of the metro rather than seeding home-grown mid-market firms. The result is a market with genuine corporate weight but only a couple of locally-headquartered firms — Corporate Finance Associates and Pasadera Capital — that credibly staff a $50M-plus middle-market sell-side. Everything else in the local bench is lower-middle-market or Main-Street brokerage.
That is why the honest San Antonio playbook is to run a Texas-regional process for most deals above the smallest band. In practice, that means treating your advisor search as "San Antonio plus Austin plus Dallas plus Houston" and letting the strongest sector-fit firm win, rather than restricting yourself to a local street address. Austin is roughly 80 miles up I-35 and has a deeper tech-and-growth advisory bench; Houston is the energy-IB capital of the country; Dallas has a broad diversified-IB base including Generational's Richardson headquarters. All three are close enough that a San Antonio seller can run a competitive process across the four cities without friction.
The size thresholds that govern the decision:
- Sub-$25M: Hire local. A San Antonio boutique or brokerage (Corporate Finance Associates, Pasadera, Corporate Investment, Business Brokers of San Antonio, VR) usually wins because the buyer pool is regional PE and local strategics those firms already know, and the fee economics of a national platform do not make sense at this size.
- $25M-$50M: It depends on sector. For a defense/govcon or energy-services business, a local firm with the right practice (Corporate Finance Associates' ADG group; Pasadera for energy/industrial) is often enough. For a business with a national or cross-border buyer pool, invite Texas-regional coverage.
- Above roughly $50M: Assume a Texas-regional process with national reach. Most San Antonio owners at this size reach to a Houston or Dallas platform (or a bulge bracket for $200M-plus) for national buyer breadth, frequently keeping a local advisor for face-time and process management as a co-advisor.
The takeaway is not that San Antonio advisors are weak — the two lead firms are solid — it is that the bench is shallow, so above the smallest deals you should build a process that reaches beyond the metro by design.
How does Joint Base San Antonio shape the defense and govcon buyer pool?
Joint Base San Antonio makes defense and govcon one of San Antonio's three distinctive sell-side pipelines, and it demands a different advisor profile than a generalist local sale. JBSA is described by the Air Force as the largest and most diverse joint base in the Department of Defense — JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, JBSA-Lackland, and JBSA-Randolph plus eight other locations, 266 mission partners, and more than 50,000 acres. Per Texas Comptroller 2025 figures it drives 74,713 direct jobs, 33,256 active-duty personnel, roughly $53.5B in economic output, and 223,349 total direct-and-indirect jobs. That concentration creates a specialized buyer pool that a generalist broker is not equipped to reach.
The specific institutions matter for positioning a sell-side:
- Brooke Army Medical Center (BAMC), on JBSA-Fort Sam Houston, is the Army's flagship medical center and the DoD's only Level I Trauma Center, with 8,000-plus staff. It anchors a military-health and medical-services deal flow — clinical staffing, medical logistics, health IT, and services vendors.
- The 16th Air Force (Air Forces Cyber), headquartered at JBSA-Lackland, is the Air Force's information-warfare numbered air force (with the 67th Cyberspace Wing). It drives govcon, cyber, and IT-services demand and makes San Antonio a genuine cyber hub.
- Port San Antonio — marketed as "Cyber City, USA" — hosts 13,000-plus jobs across cyber, aerospace, defense, applied tech, and manufacturing, with GDIT and other primes on-site and a 130,000-square-foot Tech Port Center + Arena innovation hub.
- CyManII (the Cybersecurity Manufacturing Innovation Institute), UTSA-led under a DOE cooperative agreement ($70M DOE / roughly $111M total, 50-plus partner organizations across 19 states), deepens the cyber-manufacturing base.
For advisor selection, the standout local capability is Corporate Finance Associates, whose Aerospace, Defense & Government practice is chaired by MD Jim Gerberman — the only firm profiled here with a formal defense/govcon practice. Most other local shops do not staff cleared or govcon-specialist bankers. So the honest routing is: for a cleared, CMMC-relevant, or govcon-heavy business, lead with CFA's ADG practice locally, and for ITAR-classified or CFIUS-sensitive assets, pair a local advisor with a national defense-M&A specialist and expect a separate CFIUS/ITAR diligence workstream. On the data-room side, defense diligence is exactly where per-recipient controls earn their keep — Peony's dynamic watermarks stamp buyer identity onto every page, and NDA gates hold export-sensitive folders behind an executed agreement.
How does the Valero and NuStar energy orbit shape San Antonio M&A?
Energy and oilfield services is the second distinctive San Antonio pipeline, and it is anchored by one of the most concentrated energy-headquarters footprints in the country. Valero Energy is San Antonio-headquartered, the highest-ranked local company on the Fortune 500 (No. 40 in 2026, roughly $115.9B in 2025 revenue). NuStar Energy — the San Antonio pipeline and terminal MLP with roughly 9,500 miles of pipeline and 63 terminals — was acquired by Sunoco LP for about $7.3B including debt (announced January 22, 2024; closed Q2 2024; 0.400 SUN units per NuStar unit at roughly a 24% premium). CPS Energy, the city-owned electric-and-gas utility, adds a large municipal-utility supply chain. San Antonio is also the northern gateway to the Eagle Ford Shale, and I-35 links it to Laredo, the No. 1 US-Mexico land port — Laredo moved roughly $352B in total trade from November 2024 through October 2025 (about $341B with Mexico, roughly 40% of all US-Mexico trade).
For a lower-middle-market energy-services, midstream-services, or industrial seller in the $5M-$300M band, that orbit shapes the buyer pool in two ways: strategic acquirers embedded in the Valero / NuStar / Sunoco / CPS supply chain, and PE platforms rolling up Eagle Ford services. The local advisor whose representative work lines up best here is Pasadera Capital, which cites energy/oilfield services, industrial distribution, and building materials among its engagements. For an energy-services business at the top of the band with a national buyer pool, a Texas-regional process reaching into Houston's energy-IB bench is the natural extension.
One honest boundary, worth repeating: the marquee San Antonio energy transactions — Sunoco/NuStar (~$7.3B, 2024) and the earlier Tesoro → Andeavor → Marathon Petroleum combination (Tesoro renamed Andeavor in August 2017, acquired by Marathon and closed October 1, 2018, at roughly $35.6B EV, creating the largest US refiner) — sit far above the $5M-$300M band. Use them as evidence of strategic-buyer appetite in the region, not as comparables for a lower-middle-market process.
How does the H-E-B supplier ecosystem and family-business density shape advisor selection?
The H-E-B supplier ecosystem plus San Antonio's family-owned business density is the third distinctive pipeline, and it favors advisors comfortable with owner-operator and family dynamics. H-E-B is San Antonio-headquartered, privately held, roughly 90% Butt-family-owned (about 10% employee-owned), established in 1905, with about $46.5B in 2024 revenue and 450-plus stores across Texas and Mexico — the largest private employer in Texas. Its supplier network — food and beverage manufacturers, packaging, cold-chain logistics, and consumer-products vendors — is a recurring source of privately-held, family-owned sell-side targets. San Antonio is also a majority-Hispanic major metro with high family- and Hispanic-owned business density. That last point is a qualitative reality, not a single published statistic, so treat it as market texture rather than a number to cite.
For advisor selection, that profile rewards firms that handle succession, estate and community-property considerations, and buyers who value a clean, well-organized diligence process over a hyper-competitive auction. Locally, VR Business Brokers of San Antonio is a Hispanic-led office (Managing Partner Omar Garcia) working the $1M-$25M band that fits much of this ecosystem; Corporate Investment and Business Brokers of San Antonio cover the lower-middle-market and Main-Street end; and for larger family-owned suppliers, Pasadera Capital and Corporate Finance Associates run more institutional mid-market processes. Family-owned sellers in particular benefit from tight information control — sensitive supplier terms, product formulations, and family financials should sit behind Peony NDA gates with dynamic watermarks on every page, so a competitive buyer list never turns into a leak. San Antonio's bioscience and research base — Southwest Research Institute, Texas Biomedical Research Institute, UT Health San Antonio, UTSA, and BioBridge Global, plus the roughly $2.5B national biotech-hub designation Texas secured in 2024 — adds a fourth, slower-moving pipeline of healthcare and bioscience targets that similarly rewards discreet, well-prepared processes.
What's a reasonable success fee for a San Antonio M&A sell-side, and how do fees vary?
There is no San Antonio-specific published fee table, so use standard-market ranges and adjust for the fact that the local bench skews toward smaller deals. Lower-middle-market M&A advisors typically charge a monthly retainer plus a success fee earned at close, with a tail period of 12-24 months during which a sale to an introduced buyer still owes a fee.
The mechanics, from smallest deals up:
- Sub-$5M (business-brokerage territory): Many firms quote a Double-Lehman scale — 10% of the first $1M of value, 9% of the second, 8% of the third, and so on down to a floor. Effective blended rates near 8-10% are common at this size, and because so much of San Antonio's local bench is brokerage-led, a large share of local engagements live here.
- ~$10M-$50M (lower-middle-market to middle-market): Blended rates fall as size rises. A Lehman-style structure at roughly $50M lands around 1.5%-2.5% blended, usually with a $50,000-$150,000 retainer credited against the success fee at close.
- National platforms invited into a Texas-regional process: These typically run standard Lehman with a higher retainer floor given their cost structure — appropriate when you are buying national buyer reach that the local bench cannot provide.
Because San Antonio's local firms concentrate at the smaller end, expect many San Antonio engagements to look more like the Double-Lehman world than the sub-2% mid-market world — a $2M-$10M family-business sale is priced very differently from a $75M process. For any San Antonio advisor, get three things in writing before you sign: the retainer amount and whether it is credited at close, the exact success-fee schedule and any minimum-fee floor, and the length and terms of the tail. The full fee mechanics — Lehman versus Double-Lehman, retainer credits, minimum floors, and the engagement-letter clauses that inflate the bill — are in our M&A advisor fees guide.
What does Texas law mean for selling a San Antonio business (taxes, community property, licensing)?
Three Texas-specific rules materially affect a San Antonio sale, and getting them wrong is expensive. This is general information, not legal or tax advice — confirm specifics with your Texas M&A counsel and CPA.
1. No state personal income tax. Texas has no state personal income tax; the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts is the authority on Texas taxation. That is a real and frequently-cited part of the seller-proceeds story, and one reason relocating owners and out-of-state buyers favor Texas exits. It does not eliminate federal capital-gains tax or any applicable Texas franchise-tax exposure, so model your after-tax proceeds with a CPA rather than assuming "no income tax" means no tax at all.
2. Community property and spousal consent. Texas is a community-property state, so a business or its proceeds acquired during a marriage is generally community property. Spousal consent and coordination matter on the sale of a marital-property business, and Texas courts can set aside a sale made to hide assets from a spouse. In practice, buyers and lenders will often require spousal signatures on key transaction documents, so surface the marital-property question early rather than at signing.
3. Licensing — no business-broker license, but real property triggers TREC. Texas has no dedicated business-broker license, so most M&A intermediaries operate without a securities or brokerage license. (Pasadera Capital, for instance, operates under the SEC Section 15(b)(13) M&A-broker exemption and is not a registered broker-dealer; firms like Corporate Investment handle the securities side through an affiliated FINRA broker-dealer.) But if the deal includes owned real property — a warehouse, a retail building, land — the person representing a party on that real-property piece must hold a Texas real-estate broker license under the Texas Real Estate License Act (TRELA §1101), administered by TREC. That carve-out catches many San Antonio owner-operators whose enterprise value is partly in the building, so confirm real-property licensing coverage before you sign an engagement letter.
Which San Antonio advisor should I hire for a sub-$10M sell-side? What about $25M-$100M?
The right San Antonio advisor is a function of deal size and sector, and the answer changes sharply across the bands. Here is the honest routing across the bench.
Sub-$10M sell-side — go local and brokerage-led. At this size the buyer pool is overwhelmingly regional PE and local strategics, so a San Antonio firm with local relationships wins. Corporate Investment (in business since 1984, 400-plus businesses sold, with a FINRA-BD affiliate in Statesman Corporate Finance) is purpose-built for the $1M-$20M range. VR Business Brokers of San Antonio ($1M-$25M, four full-time brokers, Hispanic-led) and Business Brokers of San Antonio (founded 2005) fit sub-$10M owner-operator sales. For a family-owned supplier or an oilfield-services shop at the top of this range, Pasadera Capital can run a more institutional process. National platforms rarely make economic sense here — their retainers and minimums consume too much of a sub-$10M deal.
$25M-$100M sell-side — local middle-market bank, often with a co-advisor. The field narrows to firms that genuinely staff middle-market processes. Corporate Finance Associates is the strongest San Antonio-headquartered option, especially for defense/govcon via its ADG practice and for generalist mid-market mandates in the roughly $10M-$250M range. Pasadera Capital competes for industry-agnostic mid-market work and is the natural fit for energy/industrial businesses. Above roughly $50M, most owners also invite Texas-regional coverage — Generational Group for national buyer reach and exit-planning depth — and reach to a Houston or Dallas platform for national breadth, frequently keeping a local advisor as co-advisor for face-time and process management.
Above roughly $100M, or ITAR/CFIUS-sensitive defense — national platform or specialist leads. At this size a Houston/Dallas platform or a bulge bracket (for $200M-plus) leads, and defense deals with export-control or CFIUS exposure route to a defense-M&A specialist. The local firm, if involved, plays a supporting role. This is the clearest case where the thin local bench means the process is built to reach well beyond San Antonio by design.
The through-line across all three bands: pick the firm for your deal size and sector first, then decide local-versus-regional. In San Antonio more than in most metros, that second decision usually points toward a Texas-regional process as the deal gets larger.
Which data room is right for a San Antonio M&A process?
San Antonio sell-sides at $5M-$300M need the same core data-room capabilities regardless of sector: multi-party permissioning for 10-40 buyer parties, NDA gating with executed-NDA verification, dynamic watermarking for sensitive contracts and IP (especially defense/govcon documents and H-E-B supplier terms), and page-level analytics so the advisor can see which buyers genuinely engaged before selecting an LOI. The framing sentence for San Antonio specifically: most local deals are sub-$100M services, energy-services, and family-business exits, so the right tool is usually a flat-rate room, with enterprise VDRs reserved for the largest or most export-controlled deals.
The honest landscape:
| Vendor | Best for | Pricing (2026) | Strength |
|---|---|---|---|
| Datasite | $200M+ / cross-border | $25K+/year; per-page $0.40-0.85 legacy | Deepest IB workflow integration |
| Intralinks (SS&C) | ITAR-classified / export-controlled | $7,500 starting; $4K-$25K+/year | Deepest IRM controls for defense/export docs |
| Firmex | Mid-market boutique processes | ~$7,800/year average (Vendr) | Predictable cost; unlimited users |
| Ansarada | Mid-market with AI Q&A | $244-$5,134/mo by storage tier | AI-driven Q&A workflow |
| iDeals | Mid-market international | Quote-based | Strong UI |
| Peony | SA sub-$100M EV with boutique advisor | $52/admin/mo flat (Data Room plan) | Unlimited rooms, page analytics, NDA gates, dynamic watermarks; 5-min setup |
We make Peony, so this is honest disclosure: for $200M-plus deals or ITAR/CFIUS-sensitive defense deals — the kind of export-controlled, cross-border processes JBSA-adjacent primes run — most counsel will recommend Datasite or Intralinks for depth of historical workflow integration and information-rights controls. For everything below that threshold — which includes most San Antonio lower-middle-market services exits, energy-services sales, and family-business transactions in the H-E-B supplier ecosystem — the flat-rate options (Peony, Firmex, Ansarada) typically deliver equivalent functionality at substantially lower transaction cost. Peony Business at $30 per admin per month covers smaller processes, there is a permanent free tier to start, and more than 6,800+ founders use Peony today. The key feature to test on any vendor: can your sell-side advisor demo dynamic watermarks and page-level analytics inside a buyer-party sub-room without the buyer seeing the advisor view?
For a deeper teardown, see our virtual data room pricing guide.
Related resources
- M&A advisor vs business broker vs investment bank — the decision that comes before this San Antonio shortlist: which of the three intermediary types should sell your company, by deal size, goal, and the licensing line that separates them
- M&A advisor fees: what you actually pay — the fee hub for this series: Lehman vs Double-Lehman math, retainer credits, minimum-fee floors, and the engagement-letter clauses that inflate the bill
- Best M&A Advisors in Houston — the energy-IB capital, the natural reach-up for San Antonio energy-services sellers above ~$50M
- Best M&A Advisors in Dallas — diversified-IB base and Generational's Richardson HQ, a core node in a San Antonio Texas-regional process
- Best M&A Advisors in Austin — the tech-and-growth advisory bench 80 miles up I-35, the closest regional alternative
- Best M&A Advisors in Phoenix — Sun Belt comparator with a semis and aerospace supplier base
- M&A Due Diligence Process Guide — the process map across all diligence layers
- Sell-Side Due Diligence — vendor due diligence for San Antonio sellers preparing for a process
- Virtual Data Room Pricing Guide — the full vendor landscape
- Best data room for small M&A — VDR selection for sub-$30M sell-sides, the band that covers most San Antonio lower-middle-market services and family-business exits
You might also like
May 8, 2026
12 Best Boutique M&A Advisors in Washington DC ($5M-$200M 2026)
May 23, 2026
13 Best Boutique M&A Advisors in Denver for $5M-$200M Deals (2026)
May 18, 2026
11 Best M&A Advisors in San Diego for $5M-$300M Deals (2026)

