M&A Advisor Fees: What They Charge on $5M to $100M Deals (2026)
Co-founder and CEO at Peony. I built the data room platform with a background in document security, file systems, and AI. Founded Peony in 2021 in San Francisco.
I'm Deqian Jia, co-founder of Peony and a former VC at Backed and Target Global. I've advised on hundreds of lower-middle-market deal processes, and the same thing happens almost every time an owner gets a first engagement letter: they read the headline percentage, decide it sounds reasonable, and sign. Months later at closing, the fee is a number they didn't expect. The headline rate was never the bill. The engagement letter was.
This guide is the fee reference behind our 49-city, 22-sector M&A advisor directory: how much an M&A advisor charges, what that means in dollars on a $5M to $100M deal, who pays, whether the retainer comes back, and which clauses quietly inflate the bill. Every benchmark is tied to a dated public source: the Firmex/Axial Fee Guide surveys and the engagement-letter terms disclosed in SEC merger proxies.
Quick answer: In 2026 a sell-side M&A advisor charges a success fee of roughly 2%-10% of transaction value, falling as the deal grows: about 4.8% at $5M, 3.4% at $20M and 2.0% at $100M (Firmex/Axial Fee Guide survey composite), ~2.5% of the ~$61M implied enterprise value on one public-company sale (roughly 4.6% of its ~$32M equity value) and ~0.5% on a $21B one (2026 SEC proxies). The workhorse structure is the Double Lehman (10-8-6-4-2), $600,000 on a clean $20M deal, plus a $5,000-$10,000/month work fee that usually credits against the success fee. The seller pays, out of proceeds at closing. The real cost lives in how the letter defines "transaction value", the tail period and the expense cap.
Re-verified September 2026 against the Axial 2026 M&A Fee Guide and 2026 SEC merger proxies.
How much does an M&A advisor charge?
An M&A advisor charges a success fee of roughly 2% to 10% of the transaction value, paid at closing, plus a monthly work fee of about $5,000-$10,000 during the process, plus reimbursed expenses. The percentage is not one number; it is a curve that falls as the deal grows, because selling a $5M business takes nearly the same work (confidential information memorandum, buyer outreach, diligence, negotiation) as selling a $25M one, while the fee base is five times smaller.
Two dated sources anchor the curve. The first is the annual Firmex/Axial M&A Fee Guide (2024-25; the US edition surveyed 212 US advisors), whose global survey composite effective success fee runs about 4.8% at $5M, 3.4% at $20M and 2.0% at $100M (Firmex US edition; Axial summary). Axial's 2026 M&A Fee Guide (331 advisors surveyed in Q2 2026, published July 2026) reports that "average success fees increased modestly across most deal sizes" year over year, that Lehman-style declining formulas remain the most common structure while flat percentages gain share, and that 71% of advisors charge some form of upfront fee. Axial CEO Peter Lehrman has described the bands as "between 1-2% for $100 million deals and 3-5% for $10 million to $50 million deals."
The second source is what public companies disclose in their SEC merger proxies, which is the only place engagement-letter terms are printed verbatim. Two 2026 examples bracket the large-deal end:
| Deal (2026 SEC proxy) | Value | Advisor fee | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| Farmer Bros. sale to Royal Cup (Braemont Capital affiliate), $1.29/share, closed May 2026 | ~$61.2M enterprise value | North Point: ~$1.5M "based upon a percentage of the transaction value"; $250,000 paid at the fairness opinion, the rest contingent on closing; expenses capped at ~$32,700 | ~2.5% |
| Exact Sciences sale to Abbott, $105/share, closed March 2026 | Centerview $70M ($5M at opinion, $65M contingent on closing) plus XMS $40M contingent | ~0.5% |
So the honest benchmark table, with every row tied to one of those sources, looks like this:
| Enterprise value | Typical effective success fee | Source |
|---|---|---|
| ~$2M-$5M | 6%-10% (formula-driven) | Double Lehman math; minimum fee usually binds |
| ~$5M | ~4.8% | Firmex/Axial survey composite |
| ~$10M-$50M | 3%-5% | Lehrman (Axial); Double Lehman lands at 4.0% and 2.4% |
| ~$20M | ~3.4% | Firmex/Axial survey composite |
| ~$60M (EV) | ~2.5% | Farmer Bros. 2026 proxy (implied enterprise value) |
| ~$100M | 1%-2% (~2.0% composite) | Lehrman (Axial); Firmex/Axial survey composite |
| $1B+ | Well under 1% | Exact Sciences 2026 proxy (~0.5% on $21B) |
One framing I'll use throughout: the difference between the headline rate and the net-proceeds rate. The headline rate is the percentage quoted against "transaction value." The net-proceeds rate is the same fee as a share of the cash you actually walk away with. When the letter's definitions are clean the two are close; when they're broad, the gap is the entire subject of the second half of this guide.
How much does an M&A advisor charge on a $5M, $20M, $50M and $100M deal?
Here is the worksheet I wish every owner ran before signing. The assumptions are stated so you can swap in your own letter's terms:
- Base: transaction value equals equity value to the seller (a clean definition, no assumed debt).
- Work fee: $5,000/month for 8 months on the $5M deal; $10,000/month for 9 months at $20M and $50M; $10,000/month for 10 months at $100M. All fully creditable against the success fee, so it is prepaid rather than added.
- Success fee, three ways: classic Lehman (5-4-3-2-1), Double Lehman (10-8-6-4-2), and a flat percentage at the survey composite (4.8%, 3.4%, 2.0%; 3.0% at $50M, the low end of Lehrman's 3-5% band).
- Minimum fee: $250,000, a common low-to-mid six-figure floor (the Boutin Jones letter below carried a $225,000 fixed component).
- Expenses: capped at $25,000, $30,000, $40,000 and $50,000 respectively, fully incurred.
- All-in uses the Double Lehman success fee (the lower-middle-market workhorse) plus expenses; the work fee sits inside the success fee via the credit.
| Line | $5M deal | $20M deal | $50M deal | $100M deal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Work fee (creditable) | $40,000 | $90,000 | $90,000 | $100,000 |
| Classic Lehman 5-4-3-2-1 | $150,000 (3.0%) | $300,000 (1.5%) | $600,000 (1.2%) | $1,100,000 (1.1%) |
| Double Lehman 10-8-6-4-2 | $300,000 (6.0%) | $600,000 (3.0%) | $1,200,000 (2.4%) | $2,200,000 (2.2%) |
| Flat % (survey composite) | $240,000 (4.8%) | $680,000 (3.4%) | $1,500,000 (3.0%) | $2,000,000 (2.0%) |
| $250,000 minimum binds? | Yes on Lehman and flat | No | No | No |
| Expenses (capped, incurred) | $25,000 | $30,000 | $40,000 | $50,000 |
| All-in (Double Lehman + exp.) | $325,000 | $630,000 | $1,240,000 | $2,250,000 |
| Effective % of proceeds | 6.5% | 3.15% | 2.48% | 2.25% |
Three things the worksheet shows that a percentage alone hides. First, on the $5M deal the minimum fee, not the formula, is your bill under two of the three structures; below about $5M, negotiate the dollar floor. Second, the $20M deal is where the structures converge: Double Lehman and the survey composite are $80,000 apart, so a 5% quote ($1,000,000) is $400,000 above the norm and needs a reason. Third, above $50M the Double Lehman starts to overpay relative to what public companies actually negotiate (~2.5% of Farmer Bros.' ~$61M implied enterprise value; 1-2% is the norm at $100M), which is why letters at that size move to negotiated or accelerator tiers.
Now the wrinkle that changes the $20M column more than anything else. Suppose the letter defines "transaction value" to include $4,000,000 of assumed debt, so the base is $24M. The Double Lehman fee becomes $100k + $80k + $60k + $40k on the first $4M, plus 2% of the remaining $20M ($400k) = $680,000: 2.83% of the $24M base but 3.40% of your real $20M equity. That single sentence added $80,000 for zero additional cash. All-in on a $20M sale therefore runs $630,000-$710,000 (3.2%-3.6%), and the spread is driven by one clause, not by the headline percentage. For contrast, the same Double Lehman on a $3M deal is $240,000 (8.0%): same advisor effort, nearly three times the rate.
Who pays M&A advisor fees?
The client who signs the engagement letter pays: on a sell-side mandate that is the seller, and on a buy-side mandate it is the buyer. Nobody pays the other side's advisor.
How the seller pays is mechanical. The work fee is invoiced monthly and paid by the company during the process. The success fee is paid at closing, almost always through the funds-flow statement: the buyer wires the purchase price, the advisor's fee (and the lawyers', and any payoff of debt) is deducted, and the seller receives the net. In a stock sale the selling shareholders bear it as a transaction expense; in an asset sale the company pays it before distributing proceeds. Either way it comes out of your side of the table, which is why the transaction-value definition matters: you are paying a percentage of a number that may be larger than what you receive.
Public-company proxies make the point concrete. Exact Sciences, not Abbott, agreed to pay Centerview's $70 million and XMS's $40 million on its sale; Farmer Bros., not Royal Cup, agreed to pay North Point's ~$1.5 million. The pattern is universal: the target pays its own bankers, the acquirer pays its own.
Two refinements. On earnouts and escrows, insist that the fee on that slice is paid only "if and when received," so you are not fronting a fee on money that may never arrive. On tax, an individual selling stock generally treats the advisor's fee as a cost of sale that reduces the amount realized, while a company that pays a success-based fee in a taxable acquisition or reorganization is presumed by Treas. Reg. §1.263(a)-5(f) to have paid a facilitative (capitalized) cost unless it documents otherwise; Rev. Proc. 2011-29 offers a safe harbor that lets the electing taxpayer treat 70% of the success-based fee as non-facilitative and capitalize the remaining 30%. The election goes on the return for the year the fee is paid; ask your tax adviser before closing, not after.
Is the Lehman Formula still used and what is the Double Lehman?
Yes. Despite the internet's favourite claim, the Lehman-style declining-rate formula is the single most common fee structure in the market today. In the 2024-25 Fee Guide a declining-percentage Lehman formula was used by 44% of firms, versus 26% on a flat percentage (down from 31%) and 20% on an accelerator (up from 16%), and Axial's 2026 edition reports Lehman structures "remain dominant" with flat fees "on the rise." If you're told "nobody uses Lehman anymore," your advisor either means the classic version or is repeating a myth.
Classic Lehman (5-4-3-2-1). The original, from Lehman Brothers in the 1960s: 5% of the first $1M of price, 4% of the second, 3% of the third, 2% of the fourth, and 1% of everything above $4M. On a $10M deal that's $50k + $40k + $30k + $20k + $60k = $200,000, or 2.0%. The 1% marginal rate above $4M makes it too thin to cover the work on a sub-$50M deal, which is why it has been largely replaced in the lower middle market.
Double Lehman (10-8-6-4-2). Today's lower-middle-market standard doubles the tiers: 10% of the first $1M, 8% of the second, 6% of the third, 4% of the fourth, and 2% of the balance. On the same $10M deal: $100k + $80k + $60k + $40k + $120k = $400,000, or 4.0%, exactly twice the classic outcome. MidStreet publishes worked examples that show the small-deal sting: a $3M deal runs $240,000 (8.0%), a $5.7M deal $314,000 (5.5%), and a $9M deal $380,000 (4.2%).
| Fee structure | Fee on $20M | Effective rate |
|---|---|---|
| Classic Lehman (5-4-3-2-1) | $300,000 | 1.5% |
| Double Lehman (10-8-6-4-2) | $600,000 | 3.0% |
| Flat 3% | $600,000 | 3.0% |
| Flat 5% | $1,000,000 | 5.0% |
Two more structures you'll meet:
- Flat percentage: one rate on the whole transaction value, e.g., 3% or 5%. Simple, common on cleaner mid-size deals, no tier decay.
- Accelerator / "Wall Street" tier: a base rate up to a target valuation, then a higher rate on every dollar above it, for example 2% up to a $50M target and 3% on the next $10M. This is the genuinely seller-aligned structure: it pays the advisor most for the outperformance you actually care about instead of decaying as the price rises. At the large-deal end you'll also see descending institutional tiers (1% up to $100M, 0.5% on the next tranche, and so on).
The label on the formula is marketing. The tiers in the letter are the contract. Read the actual percentages and tranches, not the name.
Do M&A advisors charge a retainer, and will it be credited back?
Most do: 71% of advisors charge some form of upfront fee, most commonly a monthly retainer or a one-time fixed engagement fee (Axial 2026 M&A Fee Guide), and the 2024-25 US edition found average engagement-fee levels, both monthly and one-time, rose over 2023. The typical band is $5,000-$10,000 per month, and the market has shifted toward monthly rather than one-time fees because processes have taken longer to close. Fixed up-front retainers of $25,000-$75,000 are the range John Dorsey PLLC and Venable describe. The fee exists for a real reason: the sell-side model is success-based, a process runs many months, and deals die; the work fee funds the CIM, marketing, data room and outreach, and screens out non-committed sellers. (Distribution figures in this section come from the Fee Guide's 2021-22 edition, the most recent to break them out by percentage; the headline levels are 2024-26 data.)
Now the one word that decides whether the retainer is a cost or a prepayment: "creditable." About 72% of advisors who charge a work fee net it against the success fee at closing (2021-22 survey). When the letter says the work fee is "credited dollar-for-dollar against the success fee," every dollar of retainer reduces the success fee you owe. When the letter is silent, or says "non-creditable" or "non-refundable," you pay it on top. Public letters show the same mechanic at the top of the market: North Point's $250,000 opinion-stage payment sat inside its ~$1.5M aggregate fee, and Centerview's $5M opinion fee sat inside its $70M total. It is one of the most avoidable traps in the entire letter, and usually a one-line fix. The credit also does alignment work: a modest, fully creditable monthly fee pushes the advisor to close at the highest price in the shortest time, because the retainer is coming back out of their success fee anyway.
Where the minimum fee takes over
About two-thirds of engagement letters include a minimum success fee (2021-22 survey), usually a fixed dollar figure in the low-to-mid six figures, and on a small deal the minimum, not the percentage, is your fee. Watch what a single $250,000 floor does: on a $2.5M sale it is 10.0% effective, on $5M it is 5.0%, on $10M it is 2.5%. Below roughly $3M-$5M of value you are almost always paying the minimum, which is why the quoted percentage is meaningless there and why the smallest sellers struggle to find advisors at all (34% of advisors in the 2021-22 survey would not take a deal under $5M, and 26% required at least $20M). If you're in this range, negotiate the floor itself, and make sure it doesn't exceed what the formula would produce at your realistic low-end price.
How is "transaction value" defined, and why is it the most expensive line in the letter?
The success fee is a percentage of "transaction value" (sometimes "aggregate consideration," "selling price," or "enterprise value"). The percentage gets all the attention, but the fee is percentage × base, and how the letter defines the base is where the real dollars are decided. A broad, advisor-favourable definition adds things to the base that you never receive as cash. I call the stack of inclusions the Fee-Base Inflation Ladder:
| Rung | What gets added to the fee base | Why it inflates your bill |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Cash equity to you (the honest base) | This is what you actually pocket |
| +1 | Assumed or repaid debt | You pay a fee on debt the buyer retires, not cash you get |
| +2 | Earnouts / contingent payments / CVRs | Often counted at full value, even if never paid |
| +3 | Rollover / retained equity | "Consideration" you receive as paper, not cash |
| +4 | Seller notes / seller financing | Counted now; collected later (if at all) |
| +5 | Escrow / holdbacks | Counted at full value; some never releases |
| +6 | Above-market employment / consulting / non-compete | The excess over fair value is added in |
| +7 | Working-capital peg, real estate sold alongside | Swells the base further still |
The gap is not theoretical. The law firm Boutin Jones walks through a scenario that should be required reading. The letter set the success fee at $225,000 plus 3% of "Selling Price," defined to include cash and notes received, the fair market value of retained assets, interest-bearing debt assumed or satisfied at closing, contingent payments and the value of employment contracts. The advisor computed Selling Price at $18.5M ($15M of cash and seller note, $1.5M of working capital, $1M of line of credit paid off, and $1M of "deemed value" of the sellers' employment contracts), producing a success fee of $780,000. Then the buyer went bankrupt, defaulted on the $5M seller note, and missed the earnout. The sellers ultimately netted $2.5M. A headline rate around 4% became a net-proceeds rate over 30%.
The defense is entirely in the definition. Push the letter to exclude assumed or repaid debt; to pay on earnouts, escrows and holdbacks only "if and when actually received" (some advisors, Carl Marks among them, already treat rollover equity and seller financing as consideration at close but earnouts as payable only when collected); and to exclude cash on hand, pre-closing distributions and fair-market-value real estate. These are standard seller asks, and a good advisor will agree to most of them, but only if you raise them before you sign.
Which engagement-letter clauses quietly cost sellers the most?
Beyond the transaction-value definition, a handful of clauses do the most quiet damage. The teardown draws on the engagement-letter analyses published by John Dorsey PLLC, Weil Gotshal, Axial and Pillsbury; these mechanics are contractual and read the same in 2026 as they did five years ago.
The tail (residual) period. If you sell within a defined window after the engagement ends, the advisor still collects the full success fee. Banks often seek 18-24 months; cap it at 12. But length is the secondary protection. The primary one is the named-buyer list: limit the tail to buyers the advisor actually contacted, and require a written list of them within about 10 days of termination, failing which the tail is void. Without that limit, "any buyer" can trigger the fee, including one you found yourself fourteen months later. Also carve out termination for cause.
Exclusivity / engagement period. You can't shop the business elsewhere, or sell it yourself, during the term without owing the fee. Six months to one year is standard; the question, as Axial puts it, is "not whether to grant exclusivity but for how long." The traps are the auto-renewal (evergreen) clause and the 18-24 month exclusive that locks you to a non-performing advisor. Cap it at 6-12 months, add a 30-day no-cause termination right, and strike auto-renewal.
Expense reimbursement. Cap it, limit it to third-party costs, and require pre-approval above a threshold. Farmer Bros.' 2026 letter with North Point is a useful public template: reimbursable expenses "not to exceed an estimated $32,703 without our prior consent." Of advisors who bill expenses (about three-quarters, per the 2021-22 survey), travel is nearly universal and the virtual data room is a reimbursed line for 56%. The trap is the uncapped clause with no third-party limit.
Breakup / progress fees. A fee if you walk away from a bona-fide offer, or a milestone fee before close. In the lower middle market these are not the norm (about 25% of letters, 2021-22 survey, down from 36%). Resist them; if forced to accept a progress fee, tie it to the definitive agreement, not a non-binding LOI, and credit it against the success fee.
Excluded / carve-out buyers. List parties the advisor didn't source (a strategic already in talks, a known PE suitor, a family member) who owe a reduced fee or none. Without an excluded-buyer schedule attached at signing, you pay full freight on a buyer you brought yourself.
Indemnification. Insist on the standard carve-out: no indemnity where the loss results primarily from the advisor's bad faith, gross negligence or willful misconduct, with reasonable limits on advancing defense costs.
Right of first refusal on future financings. Some letters grant the advisor a ROFR on your next raise, recap or sale. Weil's prescription is direct: strike it, and state that if a pre-existing minority investor exercises an option during the term or tail, the advisor gets no fee.
The "transaction" definition itself. Define what counts as a fee-triggering "transaction" narrowly, so a recapitalization, minority-stake sale, joint venture or refinancing doesn't trigger a full success fee. Limit the engagement to the sale you actually intend.
What should you negotiate before you sign?
Not every term is equally movable. Here's the Negotiation Leverage Ladder, ranked by how reliably you can change each clause:
| Priority | Lever | How movable | What to ask for |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Retainer creditability | Very high | Work fee credited 100% dollar-for-dollar vs success fee |
| 2 | Tail length + named-buyer list | High | Cap 12 months; advisor-contacted buyers only; 10-day list or void |
| 3 | Transaction-value exclusions | High (per item) | Exclude assumed debt; earnouts/escrows only when received |
| 4 | Expense cap | High | Hard dollar cap; third-party only; pre-approval |
| 5 | Excluded-buyer schedule | Medium-high | Named parties at signing; reduced or zero fee |
| 6 | Exclusivity length + kill auto-renew | Medium | 6-12 months; 30-day no-cause termination; strike evergreen |
| 7 | Success-fee percentage / accelerator | Medium (small deals) | Trim the marginal rate or add an upside accelerator |
| 8 | Minimum-fee size | Medium | Keep proportionate to a realistic low-end price |
| 9 | Indemnification carve-outs | Medium | Bad-faith / gross-negligence / willful-misconduct carve-out |
| 10 | Breakup / progress fee | Resist | Decline; if forced, tie to definitive agreement + credit |
| 11 | ROFR / future-financing tail | Strike | Remove; no fee on pre-existing option exercise |
The single highest-leverage move isn't on the ladder, because it happens before you have a letter to negotiate: get two or three competing proposals. In the 2021-22 survey only about 17% of advisors reported their engagements coming through a competitive "bake-off," which means most sellers never create the one thing that moves the headline rate: price tension between advisors who each want the mandate. Large deals get this pressure naturally and price lower as a result; small deals usually don't. Two or three credible boutiques, each asked for a written proposal with the structure, the tail and the transaction-value definition spelled out, will tell you more, and cost you less, than clause-by-clause haggling with a single advisor you've already emotionally hired. Axial's 2026 survey adds a new lever: advisors report that AI-generated valuations and technology-enabled competitors are "beginning to influence pricing discussions," so bring your own numbers.
Are M&A advisor fees worth it, and how do brokers and banks compare?
For most owners above roughly $5M in value, a good advisor pays for themselves. The mechanism is competition: a credible advisor running a real process widens the buyer pool and creates tension that typically lifts the price by more than the fee, while shielding you from hundreds of hours of process work. The economics get worse at the extremes. At the very small end, minimum-fee floors push the effective rate toward double digits, and a business broker or a direct sale may make more sense. At the very large end ($100M+), you may want the capital-markets muscle of a full investment bank, and the rate compresses toward 1-2% anyway, and well below 1% in the billions.
That maps onto the three labels you'll encounter, which differ mostly by deal size and fee shape (the companion M&A advisor vs business broker vs investment bank guide covers which to hire):
- Business broker: sub-$5M, Main Street, commission-style success fee, often with no audited financials. Our city M&A advisor guides explain where the broker/advisor line falls in each metro.
- M&A advisor / boutique: roughly $5M-$300M, retainer-plus-Double-Lehman, structured processes with dozens to a couple hundred buyers. This is the audience for this guide.
- Investment bank: $50M and up, negotiated tiers, broader buyer pools and capital-markets sidecars.
The honest test cuts across all three: will this advisor's process create buyer competition you couldn't create yourself? If yes, the fee is usually worth it in both price and closing certainty. If the "process" is a short list of buyers you already know, you're paying for access you don't need.
Where does the data room fit, and where does the fee quietly leak?
I run Peony, a data room company, so let me be precise about where we sit: it's a small line, not the headline. The success fee is the big number; the data room is the reimbursable expense item behind that "56% of advisors bill the VDR" statistic. We are not going to move your 3% success fee. What we can do is keep one of the few expense lines you actually control from leaking.
If your advisor is running a multi-hundred-buyer auction with complex permissioning, a legacy enterprise room may be the right tool at enterprise prices. Most lower-middle-market processes don't need that, and per-page or opaque per-deal quotes are exactly the kind of uncapped expense the letter should have capped. A flat-rate room (Peony Business is $30 per admin per month; Data Room is $52) covers the same NDA-gated, page-level-analytics workflow purpose-built for M&A sell-side processes, and the per-recipient analytics and dynamic watermarks tell you and your advisor which buyer is actually reading the CIM versus window-shopping, the leading indicator of who will make a real offer. That's why 8,000+ customers, founders, advisors, PE platforms and ESOP trustees among them, run their processes on Peony.
The broader point isn't about us. The discipline you bring to the success-fee structure and the transaction-value definition should extend to every line the letter lets the advisor bill you for. 8,000+ customers chose a flat-rate room after running exactly that math; the M&A data room guide covers the full platform comparison if you want to do the same.
Frequently asked questions
How much does an M&A advisor charge?
A sell-side M&A advisor typically charges a success fee of roughly 2% to 10% of transaction value, paid at closing, plus a monthly work fee of about $5,000-$10,000 that usually credits against the success fee. The percentage falls as the deal grows: the Firmex/Axial M&A Fee Guide survey composite runs about 4.8% at $5M, 3.4% at $20M and 2.0% at $100M, and public-company proxies show the curve continuing down (about 2.5% of the ~$61M implied enterprise value on Farmer Bros.' sale, roughly 4.6% of its ~$32M equity value, and about 0.5% on a $21B sale). The most common structure is a declining-rate Lehman formula (44% of firms), and 71% of advisors charge some upfront fee (Axial 2026 M&A Fee Guide, 331 advisors surveyed in Q2 2026).
How much does an M&A advisor charge for a $20M deal?
On a clean $20M sale, expect a success fee of about $600,000-$680,000 (3.0%-3.4%): a Double Lehman formula (10-8-6-4-2) computes to exactly $600,000, and the Firmex/Axial survey composite of 3.4% is $680,000. Add a creditable work fee of roughly $10,000 a month (prepaid, not extra) and capped expenses of about $30,000, and the all-in cost is roughly $630,000-$710,000, or 3.2%-3.6% of proceeds. A 5% quote ($1,000,000) is about $400,000 above the Double Lehman outcome; it is not unheard of for a hard-to-sell business, but it is your cue to ask for the Double Lehman alternative in writing and get a second proposal.
Who pays M&A advisor fees?
The client who signed the engagement letter pays. On a sell-side mandate that is the seller: the success fee is deducted from the purchase price at closing through the funds-flow statement, so it comes out of the seller's proceeds, and the work fee is paid by the company during the process. A buyer pays its own buy-side advisor. The buyer never pays the seller's advisor, and a public-company target pays its own bankers: Exact Sciences agreed to pay Centerview $70 million and XMS $40 million on its $21 billion sale to Abbott, and Farmer Bros. agreed to pay North Point about $1.5 million on its sale to Royal Cup (about 2.5% of the ~$61 million implied enterprise value, roughly 4.6% of the ~$32 million equity value), both per the companies' SEC proxy statements.
What is the cost of an M&A advisor for a small business?
Below about $5M the percentage stops mattering and the dollar floor takes over. A Double Lehman formula produces $180,000 on a $2M sale (9.0%), $240,000 on $3M (8.0%) and $300,000 on $5M (6.0%), and about two-thirds of engagement letters also carry a fixed minimum fee that can exceed the formula on the smallest deals. That is why sub-$5M owners usually work with a business broker on a commission-style fee instead, and why a third of advisors in the Firmex/Axial 2021-22 survey would not take a deal under $5M at all. If you are in this range, negotiate the minimum in dollars, not the percentage.
Do M&A advisors charge a retainer?
Most do. In Axial's 2026 M&A Fee Guide, 71% of advisors charge some form of upfront fee, most commonly a monthly retainer or a one-time engagement fee, and the typical monthly work fee runs about $5,000-$10,000. The question that matters is whether it is 'creditable': about 72% of advisors who charge a work fee net it against the success fee at closing (2021-22 survey), which turns the retainer into a prepayment rather than an extra cost. Make the letter say 'credited dollar-for-dollar against the success fee'. If it is silent, or says 'non-creditable' or 'non-refundable', you pay it on top.
What's the difference between the Lehman Formula and the Double Lehman, and which will I be quoted?
The classic Lehman Formula pays 5% of the first $1M of price, 4% of the second, 3% of the third, 2% of the fourth, and 1% of everything above $4M (5-4-3-2-1). The Double Lehman doubles the tiers to 10-8-6-4-2. On a $20M deal, classic Lehman is $300,000 (1.5%) and Double Lehman is $600,000 (3.0%), exactly twice. In the lower middle market you will almost always be quoted the Double Lehman or a flat percentage, because classic Lehman's 1% top rate underpays the advisor. Despite the myth that 'Lehman is obsolete', a declining-rate Lehman formula is the single most common structure, used by 44% of firms in the 2024-25 Fee Guide and still dominant in the 2026 edition.
How is 'transaction value' defined, and can my advisor charge a fee on debt, earnouts, or rollover equity I never receive as cash?
Yes, if you let the definition run broad, and this is the single most expensive line in the letter. A broad 'transaction value' (or 'aggregate consideration') can include assumed or repaid debt, earnouts counted at full value, rollover equity, seller notes, escrows and holdbacks, working-capital pegs, and the above-market portion of employment or consulting agreements. Each inclusion lifts the fee base above the cash you actually pocket. In one scenario published by law firm Boutin Jones, a letter defined 'Selling Price' to include assumed debt and contingent payments; the fee was billed on $18.5M (a $780,000 fee) while the sellers ultimately netted just $2.5M after the buyer went bankrupt. Push to exclude assumed debt, cash, and fair-market real estate, and to pay on earnouts or escrows only if and when you actually receive them.
Is a 24-month tail period normal, and do I owe a fee on a buyer I found myself?
A tail (or residual) clause lets the advisor collect the success fee if you sell within a set window after the engagement ends. Banks often seek 18-24 months; you should cap it at 12. The real protection is not the length but the 'named-buyer list': limit the tail to buyers the advisor actually contacted during the engagement, and require a written list of those buyers within about 10 days of termination; if they do not deliver it, the tail should be void. With that limit, a buyer you sourced yourself does not trigger a fee. Also carve out termination for cause, so you do not owe a tail to an advisor you fired for non-performance.
What should I negotiate in an M&A engagement letter before I sign?
In rough order of how movable they are: (1) make the retainer fully creditable against the success fee; (2) cap the tail at 12 months and limit it to a named-buyer list; (3) tighten the 'transaction value' definition to exclude assumed debt and to count earnouts only when received; (4) cap expenses (Farmer Bros.' 2026 letter with North Point capped reimbursable expenses at about $32,700 without consent), third-party costs only; (5) attach an excluded-buyers schedule for parties you bring; (6) cap exclusivity at 6-12 months and strike any auto-renewal; (7) trim the success-fee percentage or add an upside accelerator; (8) keep the minimum fee proportionate. The single highest-leverage move is getting two or three competing proposals: only about 17% of engagements were awarded through a competitive bake-off in the 2021-22 survey, and that tension is what actually moves the headline rate.
Are M&A advisor fees worth it versus selling the company myself?
For most owners above roughly $5M in value, yes: a competitive process run by a credible advisor typically widens the buyer pool and lifts price by more than the fee, and it shields you from the deal-process work while you keep running the business. The economics weaken at the very small end, where minimum-fee floors push the effective rate toward double digits, and at the very large end, where you may want a full investment bank. The honest test: will the advisor's process create genuine buyer competition you could not create yourself? If yes, the fee usually pays for itself in price and certainty. If the 'process' is a short list of buyers you already know, you are overpaying for access you do not need.
How do buy-side M&A advisor fees differ from sell-side?
The components are the same, a retainer plus a success fee tied to transaction value, but the weighting flips. Sell-side advisors are paid mostly on close, so they load the success fee and bear the execution risk. Buy-side advisors screen many targets that never convert, so they load the non-contingent retainer to fund the search; on major deals those retainers can run into six figures and up. Buy-side success fees still often use Lehman or Double Lehman on the purchase price, but a larger share of total compensation is the upfront retainer. If you are a buyer, expect to pay more before any deal is certain; if you are a seller, expect most of the cost to land only when you actually close.
How do corporate finance advisory fees (capital raising, restructuring, valuation) differ from M&A sell-side fees?
They are priced off a different base than the Double Lehman sell-side scale in this guide. Capital raising is charged as a percentage of proceeds, and the percentage tracks the security's risk: equity is the most expensive, with IPO underwriting gross spreads clustered at almost exactly 7% (Chen & Ritter, 'The Seven Percent Solution', Journal of Finance, 2000, found more than 90% of IPOs raising $20-80M priced at exactly 7%). Private placements and PIPEs run lower, and FINRA Rule 5110 caps total underwriting compensation, and FINRA staff generally treat 9%+ of proceeds as unreasonable for an IPO and 8%+ for other offerings. Fairness opinions are usually a fixed, non-contingent fee (Allbirds paid Duff & Phelps $300,000 for its 2026 opinion, none of it contingent on closing, per its proxy). Restructuring work is typically a monthly retainer plus a success fee: in Enviva's 2024 Chapter 11, Ducera Partners charged a $157,000 monthly advisory fee plus a $3.8M restructuring fee (ION Analytics/Debtwire).
Does the data room count as a reimbursable expense, and what should it cost?
Usually, yes: of the advisors who bill expenses (about three-quarters, per the Firmex/Axial 2021-22 survey), 56% pass the virtual data room through as a reimbursed line, so it sits inside the expense cap you negotiate, not inside the success fee. It should be a small, flat, known number. A per-page or per-deal enterprise quote can run into five figures on a multi-month process and is exactly the kind of uncapped expense the letter should limit. Flat-rate rooms remove the guesswork: Peony is Free at $0, Business is $30, Data Room is $52 and Deal Team is $64 per admin per month billed annually, with NDA gating from Business up, dynamic watermarks from Data Room up and page-level buyer analytics on every tier, and 8,000+ customers (G2 4.8, Capterra 4.9) run their sale processes on it. Whatever room your advisor uses, have the letter name the tool and the cap so the data room cannot become the leak in the expense line.
Related Peony resources
For the city-by-city advisor benches that link back to this fee guide, and the data-room and diligence playbooks that sit alongside an engagement, see:
- M&A advisor vs business broker vs investment bank: the companion selection guide, which of the three intermediaries to hire, the step that comes before negotiating this fee
- Best M&A advisors in NYC: the largest boutique bench, where this fee math plays out across $5M-$300M deals
- Best Technology & Software M&A advisors: the national tech/software sector bench, where ARR-multiple deals and these fee structures meet
- Best M&A advisors in Chicago: 18 firms across the broker / advisor / investment-bank spectrum this guide compares
- Best M&A advisors in Dallas and Houston: energy and industrial benches where tiered and escalator fees are common
- How to structure an earnout in an M&A sale: the contingent consideration that the "transaction value" definition can quietly pull into your fee base
- Roll equity in M&A deals: how rollover equity is treated as consideration, and why it matters for the success fee
- Due diligence cost breakdown: the separate professional-fee stack (QoE, legal, tax) that sits beside the advisor's fee
- M&A data room guide: the full platform comparison behind the data-room expense line
- Best data room for a small M&A deal: VDR selection for a sub-$30M sale, where the room's cost has to stay proportional to a smaller fee and deal size
- M&A due diligence process guide: the workstreams your advisor will run you through after you sign
- M&A trends and facts 2026: the macro backdrop for the 2026 deal market

